Arizona natural hazard risk by county
Arizona has about $3.60 billion in modeled expected annual loss across 15 counties. The state accounts for 2.3% of the national modeled loss total. Its total ranks #10 among 56 state-level entries by modeled loss. FEMA published these 15 county estimates in its December 2025 National Risk Index. The modeled $3.60 billion annual average does not predict loss in any one year.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $3.60 billion / year
- Share of US loss
- 2.3%
- State loss rank
- #10 of 56
- Largest modeled-loss hazard
- Riverine Flood
Arizona county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $21.0 million
- Above $21.0 million to $42.5 million
- Above $42.5 million to $91.5 million
- Above $91.5 million to $130.9 million
- Above $130.9 million to $2.20 billion
- No FEMA estimate
Arizona counties use five within-state quantile classes of modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means a larger estimate; outlined counties have detailed pages.
View chart data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Mohave County, AZ | 104,935,734.37 | Relatively High |
| Santa Cruz County, AZ | 42,458,407.15 | Relatively Moderate |
| Coconino County, AZ | 130,937,493.84 | Relatively Moderate |
| La Paz County, AZ | 27,509,423.34 | Relatively Moderate |
| Gila County, AZ | 55,237,304.01 | Relatively Moderate |
| Pima County, AZ | 531,351,353.74 | Relatively High |
| Greenlee County, AZ | 5,349,902.01 | Very Low |
| Pinal County, AZ | 137,484,204.76 | Relatively Moderate |
| Navajo County, AZ | 39,983,458.90 | Relatively Moderate |
| Yuma County, AZ | 91,454,000.67 | Relatively Moderate |
| Maricopa County, AZ | 2,195,561,910.06 | Very High |
| Graham County, AZ | 18,170,283.78 | Relatively Low |
| Cochise County, AZ | 90,799,070.71 | Relatively Moderate |
| Apache County, AZ | 21,012,819.06 | Relatively Low |
| Yavapai County, AZ | 107,795,032.30 | Relatively Moderate |
Reading the Arizona county map
The map groups 15 county estimates into five within-state loss classes. Each boundary follows the county geography, while the fill represents modeled dollars per year. The class breaks are calculated from Arizona county values, so a matching shade on another state page need not represent the same amount. Grey marks unmatched geography or an unavailable estimate. Outlined counties link to the detailed profiles available in this release; counties without profiles still contribute to the state totals.
Together, the three largest estimates account for 79.6% of Arizona modeled annual loss. Their combined population represents 82.4% of the state source population. Comparing these two shares helps distinguish the concentration of modeled dollars from the concentration of residents. Neither share identifies the exposure of an individual address, and the map does not show the location of damage within a county.
Ten largest county loss estimates
Maricopa County, AZ has the largest modeled expected annual loss in this comparison, about $2.20 billion.
View chart data
| Place | USD / year |
|---|---|
| Maricopa County, AZ | 2,195,561,910.06 |
| Pima County, AZ | 531,351,353.74 |
| Pinal County, AZ | 137,484,204.76 |
| Coconino County, AZ | 130,937,493.84 |
| Yavapai County, AZ | 107,795,032.30 |
| Mohave County, AZ | 104,935,734.37 |
| Yuma County, AZ | 91,454,000.67 |
| Cochise County, AZ | 90,799,070.71 |
| Gila County, AZ | 55,237,304.01 |
| Santa Cruz County, AZ | 42,458,407.15 |
County totals beside population
Maricopa County, AZ combines about $2.20 billion in modeled annual loss with 4,418,836 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $497 per resident, compared with $504 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #8 among the 15 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Pima County, AZ combines about $531.4 million in modeled annual loss with 1,042,716 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $510 per resident, compared with $504 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #7 among the 15 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
State hazard loss mix
Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | 1,984,981,267.21 | 55.1% |
| Heat Wave | 1,182,218,243.16 | 32.8% |
| Wildfire | 228,349,136.88 | 6.3% |
| Earthquake | 103,438,516.90 | 2.9% |
| Hail | 29,067,981.71 | 0.8% |
| Lightning | 28,707,739.47 | 0.8% |
| Other | 43,271,065.61 | 1.2% |
Pinal County, AZ combines about $137.5 million in modeled annual loss with 424,095 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $324 per resident, compared with $504 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #14 among the 15 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Where the leading hazards are concentrated
For riverine flooding, Maricopa County, AZ contributes 56.4% of the state hazard total. The next county, Pima County, AZ, contributes about $347.4 million annually, compared with $1.12 billion for the leader. Across Arizona, 15 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $518.1 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #9 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 55.1%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
County hazard rating counts
- Very Low
- Relatively Low
- Relatively Moderate
- Relatively High
- Very High
- No rating
Arizona has 15 county records in each row. Each bar shows the FEMA risk rating distribution for one of the three largest modeled-loss hazards.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rating | Count |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | Very Low | 1 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Low | 1 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Moderate | 6 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively High | 5 |
| Riverine Flood | Very High | 2 |
| Riverine Flood | No rating | 0 |
| Heat Wave | Very Low | 0 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low | 4 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate | 4 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High | 5 |
| Heat Wave | Very High | 2 |
| Heat Wave | No rating | 0 |
| Wildfire | Very Low | 1 |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low | 2 |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate | 1 |
| Wildfire | Relatively High | 11 |
| Wildfire | Very High | 0 |
| Wildfire | No rating | 0 |
For heat waves, Maricopa County, AZ contributes 81.0% of the state hazard total. The next county, Pima County, AZ, contributes about $133.1 million annually, compared with $958.0 million for the leader. Across Arizona, 15 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $91.1 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #1 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 32.8%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For wildfires, Maricopa County, AZ contributes 18.5% of the state hazard total. The next county, Pima County, AZ, contributes about $37.6 million annually, compared with $42.2 million for the leader. Across Arizona, 15 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $148.6 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #2 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 6.3%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For earthquakes, Yuma County, AZ contributes 50.3% of the state hazard total. The next county, Maricopa County, AZ, contributes about $30.7 million annually, compared with $52.0 million for the leader. Across Arizona, 15 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $20.7 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #22 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 2.9%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For hail, Maricopa County, AZ contributes 83.2% of the state hazard total. The next county, Pima County, AZ, contributes about $1.8 million annually, compared with $24.2 million for the leader. Across Arizona, 15 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $3.1 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #22 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 0.8%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For lightning, Coconino County, AZ contributes 19.0% of the state hazard total. The next county, Navajo County, AZ, contributes about $3.4 million annually, compared with $5.5 million for the leader. Across Arizona, 15 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $19.8 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #24 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 0.8%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
Arizona hazard totals and county comparisons
| Hazard | Modeled annual loss | State share | VH / RH counties | Largest county | US state rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | $1.98 billion | 55.1% | 2 / 5 | Maricopa County, AZ | #9 of 56 |
| Heat Wave | $1.18 billion | 32.8% | 2 / 5 | Maricopa County, AZ | #1 of 56 |
| Wildfire | $228.3 million | 6.3% | 0 / 11 | Maricopa County, AZ | #2 of 56 |
| Earthquake | $103.4 million | 2.9% | 0 / 1 | Yuma County, AZ | #22 of 56 |
| Hail | $29.1 million | 0.8% | 1 / 0 | Maricopa County, AZ | #22 of 56 |
| Lightning | $28.7 million | 0.8% | 8 / 4 | Coconino County, AZ | #24 of 56 |
| Strong Wind | $14.4 million | 0.4% | 1 / 0 | Maricopa County, AZ | #36 of 56 |
| Drought | $11.0 million | 0.3% | 0 / 2 | Maricopa County, AZ | #26 of 56 |
| Tornado | $7.8 million | 0.2% | 0 / 0 | Maricopa County, AZ | #41 of 56 |
| Cold Wave | $5.4 million | 0.2% | 0 / 0 | Coconino County, AZ | #48 of 56 |
| Winter Weather | $3.3 million | 0.1% | 2 / 4 | Coconino County, AZ | #38 of 56 |
| Landslide | $475,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Coconino County, AZ | #31 of 56 |
| Avalanche | $457,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Coconino County, AZ | #13 of 56 |
| Ice Storm | $371,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Mohave County, AZ | #46 of 56 |
| Hurricane | $51,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Cochise County, AZ | #42 of 56 |
| Volcanic Activity | $3,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Coconino County, AZ | #9 of 56 |
Hazard shares show which modeled expected annual losses dominate the state total; ranks compare state totals for the same hazard.
Arizona hazard totals combine the county estimates. The largest county column identifies concentration within each hazard; the state rank compares the same hazard across state-level entries.
Arizona county loss totals
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County | Very High | $2.20 billion | Riverine Flood |
| Pima County | Relatively High | $531.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pinal County | Relatively Moderate | $137.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Coconino County | Relatively Moderate | $130.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Yavapai County | Relatively Moderate | $107.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Mohave County | Relatively High | $104.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Yuma County | Relatively Moderate | $91.5 million | Earthquake |
| Cochise County | Relatively Moderate | $90.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Gila County | Relatively Moderate | $55.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Santa Cruz County | Relatively Moderate | $42.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Navajo County | Relatively Moderate | $40.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| La Paz County | Relatively Moderate | $27.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Apache County | Relatively Low | $21.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Graham County | Relatively Low | $18.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Greenlee County | Very Low | $5.3 million | Riverine Flood |
Arizona population, values and ratings
- Population
- 7,144,933
- Building value
- $1,359.13 billion
- Agricultural value
- $4.96 billion
- Modeled loss per resident
- $504
Overall county risk ratings
- Very Low: 1
- Relatively Low: 2
- Relatively Moderate: 9
- Relatively High: 2
- Very High: 1
Arizona overall ratings describe relative county risk. Segment widths count counties, rather than residents or modeled dollars.
View chart data
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Very Low | 1 |
| Relatively Low | 2 |
| Relatively Moderate | 9 |
| Relatively High | 2 |
| Very High | 1 |
Arizona county pages
Arizona has 1 detailed county page linked below.
Questions about Arizona
Which Arizona county has the largest modeled loss?
Maricopa County, AZ leads Arizona, with about $2.20 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
Which hazard leads modeled loss in Arizona?
Riverine flooding leads Arizona, at about $1.98 billion annually.
What total loss does FEMA model for Arizona?
Arizona has about $3.60 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
What share of national loss belongs to Arizona?
The state accounts for 2.3% of national modeled loss.
How many counties appear in the Arizona table?
The Arizona table contains 15 counties and county equivalents.
Where does Arizona rank by modeled loss?
Arizona places #10 of 56 state-level entries by modeled expected annual loss.
Does the Arizona estimate predict next year?
The Arizona figure is a long-run modeled annual average, rather than a forecast for any single year.

Arizona county modeled expected annual loss, in five within-state quantile classes.