Illinois natural hazard risk by county
Illinois has about $6.41 billion in modeled expected annual loss across 102 counties. The state accounts for 4.2% of the national modeled loss total. Its total ranks #4 among 56 state-level entries by modeled loss. FEMA published these 102 county estimates in its December 2025 National Risk Index. The modeled $6.41 billion annual average does not predict loss in any one year.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $6.41 billion / year
- Share of US loss
- 4.2%
- State loss rank
- #4 of 56
- Largest modeled-loss hazard
- Riverine Flood
Illinois county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $8.8 million
- Above $8.8 million to $13.7 million
- Above $13.7 million to $22.6 million
- Above $22.6 million to $47.4 million
- Above $47.4 million to $2.42 billion
- No FEMA estimate
Illinois counties use five within-state quantile classes of modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means a larger estimate; outlined counties have detailed pages.
View chart data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Ford County, IL | 8,828,656.38 | Very Low |
| Saline County, IL | 20,392,960.40 | Relatively Low |
| Hamilton County, IL | 12,455,533.92 | Very Low |
| Winnebago County, IL | 121,597,947.80 | Relatively Moderate |
| DeKalb County, IL | 47,411,434.64 | Relatively Low |
| Marshall County, IL | 8,704,519.83 | Very Low |
| Piatt County, IL | 12,624,296.17 | Very Low |
| Richland County, IL | 12,273,221.79 | Relatively Low |
| Logan County, IL | 20,299,369.14 | Relatively Low |
| Fayette County, IL | 15,131,974.89 | Relatively Low |
| Effingham County, IL | 20,408,988.27 | Relatively Low |
| Kendall County, IL | 74,823,944.68 | Relatively Low |
| Knox County, IL | 17,951,509.70 | Relatively Low |
| LaSalle County, IL | 60,541,228.43 | Relatively Moderate |
| Tazewell County, IL | 60,019,617.65 | Relatively Moderate |
| Christian County, IL | 21,883,264.35 | Relatively Low |
| Scott County, IL | 3,708,379.16 | Very Low |
| Grundy County, IL | 50,139,117.36 | Relatively Low |
| Jefferson County, IL | 34,138,504.28 | Relatively Low |
| Putnam County, IL | 4,728,741.00 | Very Low |
| Marion County, IL | 30,878,882.72 | Relatively Low |
| Henry County, IL | 24,355,933.03 | Relatively Low |
| Macoupin County, IL | 38,671,243.82 | Relatively Low |
| De Witt County, IL | 9,546,427.62 | Very Low |
| McDonough County, IL | 10,053,899.00 | Very Low |
| Wayne County, IL | 13,383,685.52 | Very Low |
| St. Clair County, IL | 174,579,323.01 | Relatively High |
| Jasper County, IL | 9,965,553.96 | Very Low |
| Cumberland County, IL | 7,399,316.42 | Very Low |
| Bond County, IL | 11,151,564.66 | Very Low |
| Edgar County, IL | 11,699,641.06 | Very Low |
| Ogle County, IL | 36,146,378.57 | Relatively Low |
| Jo Daviess County, IL | 15,624,257.10 | Relatively Low |
| Fulton County, IL | 21,231,900.86 | Relatively Low |
| Bureau County, IL | 22,415,032.46 | Relatively Low |
| Stephenson County, IL | 28,896,227.70 | Relatively Low |
| Pike County, IL | 9,649,743.04 | Very Low |
| Mason County, IL | 12,314,095.68 | Relatively Low |
| Lawrence County, IL | 13,681,364.60 | Relatively Low |
| McHenry County, IL | 142,494,030.67 | Relatively Moderate |
| Kane County, IL | 198,132,658.20 | Relatively High |
| Douglas County, IL | 19,702,540.65 | Relatively Low |
| Jersey County, IL | 10,844,374.35 | Very Low |
| Cass County, IL | 12,184,782.26 | Very Low |
| Massac County, IL | 18,521,804.64 | Relatively Low |
| Morgan County, IL | 28,464,681.06 | Relatively Low |
| Mercer County, IL | 6,942,673.01 | Very Low |
| Schuyler County, IL | 4,069,061.72 | Very Low |
| Wabash County, IL | 7,606,470.69 | Very Low |
| Franklin County, IL | 31,930,319.02 | Relatively Low |
| Gallatin County, IL | 6,873,466.82 | Very Low |
| Greene County, IL | 6,062,326.91 | Very Low |
| Edwards County, IL | 6,223,849.92 | Very Low |
| Warren County, IL | 7,022,690.80 | Very Low |
| Brown County, IL | 3,163,919.71 | Very Low |
| Montgomery County, IL | 22,152,722.18 | Relatively Low |
| Madison County, IL | 154,889,207.40 | Relatively Moderate |
| Union County, IL | 14,835,665.91 | Relatively Low |
| Pope County, IL | 5,445,447.39 | Very Low |
| Clark County, IL | 8,835,532.14 | Very Low |
| Lee County, IL | 20,635,389.76 | Relatively Low |
| Shelby County, IL | 19,815,917.52 | Relatively Low |
| Cook County, IL | 2,424,304,449.02 | Very High |
| Kankakee County, IL | 68,155,478.54 | Relatively Moderate |
| Pulaski County, IL | 10,805,401.93 | Relatively Low |
| Clay County, IL | 11,877,212.88 | Very Low |
| Vermilion County, IL | 32,268,477.76 | Relatively Low |
| Menard County, IL | 8,082,822.96 | Very Low |
| Monroe County, IL | 22,599,819.66 | Very Low |
| Rock Island County, IL | 45,449,248.01 | Relatively Moderate |
| Williamson County, IL | 52,511,385.01 | Relatively Moderate |
| Woodford County, IL | 21,881,648.27 | Very Low |
| Hardin County, IL | 3,597,229.19 | Very Low |
| Adams County, IL | 25,890,188.32 | Relatively Low |
| Iroquois County, IL | 33,920,630.09 | Relatively Low |
| Livingston County, IL | 32,766,513.05 | Relatively Low |
| Henderson County, IL | 4,907,232.42 | Very Low |
| Boone County, IL | 21,382,226.03 | Relatively Low |
| Alexander County, IL | 9,539,948.10 | Relatively Low |
| Carroll County, IL | 10,848,407.07 | Very Low |
| Will County, IL | 348,107,556.37 | Relatively High |
| Stark County, IL | 4,553,199.13 | Very Low |
| Randolph County, IL | 35,386,671.31 | Relatively Low |
| Lake County, IL | 266,495,881.88 | Relatively High |
| Macon County, IL | 47,014,448.15 | Relatively Moderate |
| Washington County, IL | 18,391,327.68 | Relatively Low |
| Crawford County, IL | 14,194,173.67 | Very Low |
| Calhoun County, IL | 4,083,973.64 | Very Low |
| McLean County, IL | 81,319,615.11 | Relatively Moderate |
| Champaign County, IL | 93,297,730.11 | Relatively Moderate |
| Clinton County, IL | 27,585,249.44 | Relatively Low |
| Hancock County, IL | 8,377,904.99 | Very Low |
| Whiteside County, IL | 24,605,316.23 | Relatively Low |
| White County, IL | 14,922,060.17 | Relatively Low |
| Sangamon County, IL | 114,835,346.81 | Relatively Moderate |
| Moultrie County, IL | 10,412,622.77 | Relatively Low |
| Johnson County, IL | 11,939,793.37 | Relatively Low |
| Peoria County, IL | 84,658,790.78 | Relatively Moderate |
| Jackson County, IL | 49,965,821.10 | Relatively Moderate |
| Coles County, IL | 30,840,171.91 | Relatively Low |
| Perry County, IL | 25,998,257.31 | Relatively Low |
| DuPage County, IL | 366,006,557.52 | Relatively High |
Reading the Illinois county map
The map groups 102 county estimates into five within-state loss classes. Each boundary follows the county geography, while the fill represents modeled dollars per year. The class breaks are calculated from Illinois county values, so a matching shade on another state page need not represent the same amount. Grey marks unmatched geography or an unavailable estimate. Outlined counties link to the detailed profiles available in this release; counties without profiles still contribute to the state totals.
Together, the three largest estimates account for 49.0% of Illinois modeled annual loss. Their combined population represents 53.9% of the state source population. Comparing these two shares helps distinguish the concentration of modeled dollars from the concentration of residents. Neither share identifies the exposure of an individual address, and the map does not show the location of damage within a county.
Ten largest county loss estimates
Cook County, IL has the largest modeled expected annual loss in this comparison, about $2.42 billion.
View chart data
| Place | USD / year |
|---|---|
| Cook County, IL | 2,424,304,449.02 |
| DuPage County, IL | 366,006,557.52 |
| Will County, IL | 348,107,556.37 |
| Lake County, IL | 266,495,881.88 |
| Kane County, IL | 198,132,658.20 |
| St. Clair County, IL | 174,579,323.01 |
| Madison County, IL | 154,889,207.40 |
| McHenry County, IL | 142,494,030.67 |
| Winnebago County, IL | 121,597,947.80 |
| Sangamon County, IL | 114,835,346.81 |
County totals beside population
Cook County, IL combines about $2.42 billion in modeled annual loss with 5,272,775 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $460 per resident, compared with $501 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #85 among the 102 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
DuPage County, IL combines about $366.0 million in modeled annual loss with 932,368 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $393 per resident, compared with $501 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #97 among the 102 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
State hazard loss mix
Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | 2,923,228,695.03 | 45.6% |
| Cold Wave | 1,388,439,211.25 | 21.7% |
| Tornado | 875,655,435.81 | 13.7% |
| Earthquake | 469,613,871.37 | 7.3% |
| Heat Wave | 359,010,248.75 | 5.6% |
| Strong Wind | 153,983,762.13 | 2.4% |
| Other | 240,406,796.00 | 3.8% |
Will County, IL combines about $348.1 million in modeled annual loss with 696,135 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $500 per resident, compared with $501 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #79 among the 102 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Where the leading hazards are concentrated
For riverine flooding, Cook County, IL contributes 37.5% of the state hazard total. The next county, DuPage County, IL, contributes about $195.3 million annually, compared with $1.10 billion for the leader. Across Illinois, 102 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $1.63 billion after those two leading estimates. The state places #3 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 45.6%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
County hazard rating counts
- Very Low
- Relatively Low
- Relatively Moderate
- Relatively High
- Very High
- No rating
Illinois has 102 county records in each row. Each bar shows the FEMA risk rating distribution for one of the three largest modeled-loss hazards.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rating | Count |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | Very Low | 29 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Low | 46 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Moderate | 20 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively High | 6 |
| Riverine Flood | Very High | 1 |
| Riverine Flood | No rating | 0 |
| Cold Wave | Very Low | 4 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low | 38 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate | 34 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High | 21 |
| Cold Wave | Very High | 5 |
| Cold Wave | No rating | 0 |
| Tornado | Very Low | 5 |
| Tornado | Relatively Low | 52 |
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate | 31 |
| Tornado | Relatively High | 10 |
| Tornado | Very High | 4 |
| Tornado | No rating | 0 |
For cold waves, Cook County, IL contributes 50.4% of the state hazard total. The next county, DuPage County, IL, contributes about $72.3 million annually, compared with $700.0 million for the leader. Across Illinois, 102 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $616.2 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #1 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 21.7%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For tornadoes, Cook County, IL contributes 39.4% of the state hazard total. The next county, DuPage County, IL, contributes about $67.0 million annually, compared with $344.7 million for the leader. Across Illinois, 102 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $463.9 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #2 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 13.7%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For earthquakes, Cook County, IL contributes 12.2% of the state hazard total. The next county, St. Clair County, IL, contributes about $50.8 million annually, compared with $57.3 million for the leader. Across Illinois, 102 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $361.5 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #8 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 7.3%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For heat waves, Cook County, IL contributes 53.9% of the state hazard total. The next county, Madison County, IL, contributes about $16.5 million annually, compared with $193.4 million for the leader. Across Illinois, 102 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $149.1 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #6 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 5.6%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For strong wind, Cook County, IL contributes 7.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, DuPage County, IL, contributes about $10.5 million annually, compared with $11.6 million for the leader. Across Illinois, 102 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $131.8 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #6 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 2.4%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
Illinois hazard totals and county comparisons
| Hazard | Modeled annual loss | State share | VH / RH counties | Largest county | US state rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | $2.92 billion | 45.6% | 1 / 6 | Cook County, IL | #3 of 56 |
| Cold Wave | $1.39 billion | 21.7% | 5 / 21 | Cook County, IL | #1 of 56 |
| Tornado | $875.7 million | 13.7% | 4 / 10 | Cook County, IL | #2 of 56 |
| Earthquake | $469.6 million | 7.3% | 0 / 1 | Cook County, IL | #8 of 56 |
| Heat Wave | $359.0 million | 5.6% | 1 / 2 | Cook County, IL | #6 of 56 |
| Strong Wind | $154.0 million | 2.4% | 5 / 28 | Cook County, IL | #6 of 56 |
| Hail | $85.5 million | 1.3% | 0 / 7 | Cook County, IL | #11 of 56 |
| Drought | $83.2 million | 1.3% | 0 / 10 | Sangamon County, IL | #7 of 56 |
| Lightning | $37.3 million | 0.6% | 1 / 11 | Cook County, IL | #16 of 56 |
| Winter Weather | $16.1 million | 0.3% | 1 / 14 | Cook County, IL | #12 of 56 |
| Ice Storm | $15.4 million | 0.2% | 1 / 3 | Cook County, IL | #22 of 56 |
| Hurricane | $1.5 million | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Champaign County, IL | #34 of 56 |
| Landslide | $832,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Peoria County, IL | #24 of 56 |
| Wildfire | $510,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Will County, IL | #45 of 56 |
| Coastal Flood | $42,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Cook County, IL | #33 of 56 |
Hazard shares show which modeled expected annual losses dominate the state total; ranks compare state totals for the same hazard.
Illinois hazard totals combine the county estimates. The largest county column identifies concentration within each hazard; the state rank compares the same hazard across state-level entries.
Illinois county loss totals
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | Very High | $2.42 billion | Riverine Flood |
| DuPage County | Relatively High | $366.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Will County | Relatively High | $348.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lake County | Relatively High | $266.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Kane County | Relatively High | $198.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| St. Clair County | Relatively High | $174.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Madison County | Relatively Moderate | $154.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| McHenry County | Relatively Moderate | $142.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Winnebago County | Relatively Moderate | $121.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Sangamon County | Relatively Moderate | $114.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Champaign County | Relatively Moderate | $93.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Peoria County | Relatively Moderate | $84.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| McLean County | Relatively Moderate | $81.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Kendall County | Relatively Low | $74.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Kankakee County | Relatively Moderate | $68.2 million | Riverine Flood |
Show all 102 counties
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| LaSalle County | Relatively Moderate | $60.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Tazewell County | Relatively Moderate | $60.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Williamson County | Relatively Moderate | $52.5 million | Earthquake |
| Grundy County | Relatively Low | $50.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Jackson County | Relatively Moderate | $50.0 million | Earthquake |
| DeKalb County | Relatively Low | $47.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Macon County | Relatively Moderate | $47.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Rock Island County | Relatively Moderate | $45.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Macoupin County | Relatively Low | $38.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Ogle County | Relatively Low | $36.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Randolph County | Relatively Low | $35.4 million | Earthquake |
| Jefferson County | Relatively Low | $34.1 million | Earthquake |
| Iroquois County | Relatively Low | $33.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Livingston County | Relatively Low | $32.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Vermilion County | Relatively Low | $32.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Franklin County | Relatively Low | $31.9 million | Earthquake |
| Marion County | Relatively Low | $30.9 million | Earthquake |
| Coles County | Relatively Low | $30.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Stephenson County | Relatively Low | $28.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Morgan County | Relatively Low | $28.5 million | Cold Wave |
| Clinton County | Relatively Low | $27.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Perry County | Relatively Low | $26.0 million | Earthquake |
| Adams County | Relatively Low | $25.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Whiteside County | Relatively Low | $24.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Henry County | Relatively Low | $24.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Monroe County | Very Low | $22.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Bureau County | Relatively Low | $22.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Montgomery County | Relatively Low | $22.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Christian County | Relatively Low | $21.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Woodford County | Very Low | $21.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Boone County | Relatively Low | $21.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Fulton County | Relatively Low | $21.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lee County | Relatively Low | $20.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Effingham County | Relatively Low | $20.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Saline County | Relatively Low | $20.4 million | Earthquake |
| Logan County | Relatively Low | $20.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Shelby County | Relatively Low | $19.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Douglas County | Relatively Low | $19.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Massac County | Relatively Low | $18.5 million | Earthquake |
| Washington County | Relatively Low | $18.4 million | Earthquake |
| Knox County | Relatively Low | $18.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Jo Daviess County | Relatively Low | $15.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Fayette County | Relatively Low | $15.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| White County | Relatively Low | $14.9 million | Earthquake |
| Union County | Relatively Low | $14.8 million | Earthquake |
| Crawford County | Very Low | $14.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lawrence County | Relatively Low | $13.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wayne County | Very Low | $13.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Piatt County | Very Low | $12.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hamilton County | Very Low | $12.5 million | Earthquake |
| Mason County | Relatively Low | $12.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Richland County | Relatively Low | $12.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cass County | Very Low | $12.2 million | Cold Wave |
| Johnson County | Relatively Low | $11.9 million | Earthquake |
| Clay County | Very Low | $11.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Edgar County | Very Low | $11.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Bond County | Very Low | $11.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Carroll County | Very Low | $10.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Jersey County | Very Low | $10.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pulaski County | Relatively Low | $10.8 million | Earthquake |
| Moultrie County | Relatively Low | $10.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| McDonough County | Very Low | $10.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Jasper County | Very Low | $10.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pike County | Very Low | $9.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| De Witt County | Very Low | $9.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Alexander County | Relatively Low | $9.5 million | Earthquake |
| Clark County | Very Low | $8.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Ford County | Very Low | $8.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Marshall County | Very Low | $8.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hancock County | Very Low | $8.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Menard County | Very Low | $8.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wabash County | Very Low | $7.6 million | Earthquake |
| Cumberland County | Very Low | $7.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Warren County | Very Low | $7.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Mercer County | Very Low | $6.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Gallatin County | Very Low | $6.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Edwards County | Very Low | $6.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Greene County | Very Low | $6.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pope County | Very Low | $5.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Henderson County | Very Low | $4.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Putnam County | Very Low | $4.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Stark County | Very Low | $4.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Calhoun County | Very Low | $4.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Schuyler County | Very Low | $4.1 million | Cold Wave |
| Scott County | Very Low | $3.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hardin County | Very Low | $3.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Brown County | Very Low | $3.2 million | Cold Wave |
Illinois population, values and ratings
- Population
- 12,804,624
- Building value
- $3,013.50 billion
- Agricultural value
- $21.90 billion
- Modeled loss per resident
- $501
Overall county risk ratings
- Very Low: 37
- Relatively Low: 45
- Relatively Moderate: 14
- Relatively High: 5
- Very High: 1
Illinois overall ratings describe relative county risk. Segment widths count counties, rather than residents or modeled dollars.
View chart data
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Very Low | 37 |
| Relatively Low | 45 |
| Relatively Moderate | 14 |
| Relatively High | 5 |
| Very High | 1 |
Illinois county pages
Illinois has 1 detailed county page linked below.
Questions about Illinois
Which Illinois county has the largest modeled loss?
Cook County, IL leads Illinois, with about $2.42 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
Which hazard leads modeled loss in Illinois?
Riverine flooding leads Illinois, at about $2.92 billion annually.
What total loss does FEMA model for Illinois?
Illinois has about $6.41 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
What share of national loss belongs to Illinois?
The state accounts for 4.2% of national modeled loss.
How many counties appear in the Illinois table?
The Illinois table contains 102 counties and county equivalents.
Where does Illinois rank by modeled loss?
Illinois places #4 of 56 state-level entries by modeled expected annual loss.
Does the Illinois estimate predict next year?
The Illinois figure is a long-run modeled annual average, rather than a forecast for any single year.

Illinois county modeled expected annual loss, in five within-state quantile classes.