Nevada natural hazard risk by county
Nevada has about $1.37 billion in modeled expected annual loss across 17 counties. The state accounts for 0.9% of the national modeled loss total. Its total ranks #34 among 56 state-level entries by modeled loss. FEMA published these 17 county estimates in its December 2025 National Risk Index. The modeled $1.37 billion annual average does not predict loss in any one year.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $1.37 billion / year
- Share of US loss
- 0.9%
- State loss rank
- #34 of 56
- Largest modeled-loss hazard
- Riverine Flood
Nevada county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $4.1 million
- Above $4.1 million to $5.5 million
- Above $5.5 million to $24.5 million
- Above $24.5 million to $44.6 million
- Above $44.6 million to $812.6 million
- No FEMA estimate
Nevada counties use five within-state quantile classes of modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means a larger estimate; outlined counties have detailed pages.
View chart data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Esmeralda County, NV | 1,310,514.01 | Very Low |
| Lincoln County, NV | 4,848,331.35 | Very Low |
| Mineral County, NV | 4,026,715.90 | Very Low |
| Eureka County, NV | 4,177,694.87 | Very Low |
| Humboldt County, NV | 15,751,747.72 | Very Low |
| Washoe County, NV | 273,803,851.07 | Relatively High |
| Douglas County, NV | 44,637,661.66 | Relatively Moderate |
| Clark County, NV | 812,587,961.36 | Very High |
| Pershing County, NV | 2,279,427.42 | Very Low |
| Lander County, NV | 4,069,056.63 | Very Low |
| Storey County, NV | 11,339,448.36 | Very Low |
| Carson City, NV | 41,011,019.97 | Relatively Low |
| White Pine County, NV | 5,524,721.82 | Very Low |
| Elko County, NV | 74,602,035.99 | Relatively Moderate |
| Nye County, NV | 24,483,687.58 | Relatively Low |
| Lyon County, NV | 32,915,854.66 | Relatively Low |
| Churchill County, NV | 15,507,448.32 | Relatively Low |
Reading the Nevada county map
The map groups 17 county estimates into five within-state loss classes. Each boundary follows the county geography, while the fill represents modeled dollars per year. The class breaks are calculated from Nevada county values, so a matching shade on another state page need not represent the same amount. Grey marks unmatched geography or an unavailable estimate. Outlined counties link to the detailed profiles available in this release; counties without profiles still contribute to the state totals.
Together, the three largest estimates account for 84.7% of Nevada modeled annual loss. Their combined population represents 90.4% of the state source population. Comparing these two shares helps distinguish the concentration of modeled dollars from the concentration of residents. Neither share identifies the exposure of an individual address, and the map does not show the location of damage within a county.
Ten largest county loss estimates
Clark County, NV has the largest modeled expected annual loss in this comparison, about $812.6 million.
View chart data
| Place | USD / year |
|---|---|
| Clark County, NV | 812,587,961.36 |
| Washoe County, NV | 273,803,851.07 |
| Elko County, NV | 74,602,035.99 |
| Douglas County, NV | 44,637,661.66 |
| Carson City, NV | 41,011,019.97 |
| Lyon County, NV | 32,915,854.66 |
| Nye County, NV | 24,483,687.58 |
| Humboldt County, NV | 15,751,747.72 |
| Churchill County, NV | 15,507,448.32 |
| Storey County, NV | 11,339,448.36 |
County totals beside population
Clark County, NV combines about $812.6 million in modeled annual loss with 2,260,510 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $359 per resident, compared with $443 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #16 among the 17 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Washoe County, NV combines about $273.8 million in modeled annual loss with 486,264 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $563 per resident, compared with $443 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #13 among the 17 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
State hazard loss mix
Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | 516,976,886.31 | 37.7% |
| Earthquake | 366,159,115.38 | 26.7% |
| Heat Wave | 304,759,682.90 | 22.2% |
| Wildfire | 156,551,579.80 | 11.4% |
| Drought | 5,623,106.77 | 0.4% |
| Hail | 5,191,212.99 | 0.4% |
| Other | 16,033,996.88 | 1.2% |
Elko County, NV combines about $74.6 million in modeled annual loss with 53,581 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $1,392 per resident, compared with $443 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #4 among the 17 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Where the leading hazards are concentrated
For riverine flooding, Clark County, NV contributes 70.1% of the state hazard total. The next county, Washoe County, NV, contributes about $80.0 million annually, compared with $362.2 million for the leader. Across Nevada, 17 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $74.8 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #35 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 37.7%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
County hazard rating counts
- Very Low
- Relatively Low
- Relatively Moderate
- Relatively High
- Very High
- No rating
Nevada has 17 county records in each row. Each bar shows the FEMA risk rating distribution for one of the three largest modeled-loss hazards.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rating | Count |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | Very Low | 8 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Low | 5 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively High | 1 |
| Riverine Flood | Very High | 1 |
| Riverine Flood | No rating | 0 |
| Earthquake | Very Low | 2 |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low | 8 |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate | 5 |
| Earthquake | Relatively High | 2 |
| Earthquake | Very High | 0 |
| Earthquake | No rating | 0 |
| Heat Wave | Very Low | 7 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low | 8 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate | 0 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High | 1 |
| Heat Wave | Very High | 1 |
| Heat Wave | No rating | 0 |
For earthquakes, Washoe County, NV contributes 43.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, Clark County, NV, contributes about $124.1 million annually, compared with $159.7 million for the leader. Across Nevada, 17 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $82.3 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #11 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 26.7%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For heat waves, Clark County, NV contributes 96.7% of the state hazard total. The next county, Nye County, NV, contributes about $5.9 million annually, compared with $294.7 million for the leader. Across Nevada, 17 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $4.1 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #7 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 22.2%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For wildfires, Elko County, NV contributes 39.4% of the state hazard total. The next county, Washoe County, NV, contributes about $26.5 million annually, compared with $61.6 million for the leader. Across Nevada, 17 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $68.4 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #6 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 11.4%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For drought, Humboldt County, NV contributes 21.5% of the state hazard total. The next county, Churchill County, NV, contributes about $793,000 annually, compared with $1.2 million for the leader. Across Nevada, 17 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $3.6 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #32 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 0.4%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For hail, Clark County, NV contributes 82.9% of the state hazard total. The next county, Washoe County, NV, contributes about $413,000 annually, compared with $4.3 million for the leader. Across Nevada, 17 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $472,000 after those two leading estimates. The state places #37 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 0.4%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
Nevada hazard totals and county comparisons
| Hazard | Modeled annual loss | State share | VH / RH counties | Largest county | US state rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | $517.0 million | 37.7% | 1 / 1 | Clark County, NV | #35 of 56 |
| Earthquake | $366.2 million | 26.7% | 0 / 2 | Washoe County, NV | #11 of 56 |
| Heat Wave | $304.8 million | 22.2% | 1 / 1 | Clark County, NV | #7 of 56 |
| Wildfire | $156.6 million | 11.4% | 0 / 4 | Elko County, NV | #6 of 56 |
| Drought | $5.6 million | 0.4% | 0 / 0 | Humboldt County, NV | #32 of 56 |
| Hail | $5.2 million | 0.4% | 0 / 1 | Clark County, NV | #37 of 56 |
| Winter Weather | $5.2 million | 0.4% | 1 / 5 | Washoe County, NV | #34 of 56 |
| Lightning | $4.4 million | 0.3% | 0 / 3 | Washoe County, NV | #47 of 56 |
| Strong Wind | $3.2 million | 0.2% | 0 / 0 | Washoe County, NV | #48 of 56 |
| Cold Wave | $1.2 million | 0.1% | 0 / 0 | White Pine County, NV | #49 of 56 |
| Avalanche | $1.0 million | 0.1% | 0 / 0 | Washoe County, NV | #12 of 56 |
| Ice Storm | $567,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Washoe County, NV | #45 of 56 |
| Tornado | $226,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Washoe County, NV | #51 of 56 |
| Landslide | $162,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Clark County, NV | #40 of 56 |
| Volcanic Activity | $4,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Churchill County, NV | #8 of 56 |
Hazard shares show which modeled expected annual losses dominate the state total; ranks compare state totals for the same hazard.
Nevada hazard totals combine the county estimates. The largest county column identifies concentration within each hazard; the state rank compares the same hazard across state-level entries.
Nevada county loss totals
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | Very High | $812.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Washoe County | Relatively High | $273.8 million | Earthquake |
| Elko County | Relatively Moderate | $74.6 million | Wildfire |
| Douglas County | Relatively Moderate | $44.6 million | Earthquake |
| Carson City | Relatively Low | $41.0 million | Earthquake |
| Lyon County | Relatively Low | $32.9 million | Earthquake |
| Nye County | Relatively Low | $24.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Humboldt County | Very Low | $15.8 million | Wildfire |
| Churchill County | Relatively Low | $15.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Storey County | Very Low | $11.3 million | Wildfire |
| White Pine County | Very Low | $5.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lincoln County | Very Low | $4.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Eureka County | Very Low | $4.2 million | Wildfire |
| Lander County | Very Low | $4.1 million | Wildfire |
| Mineral County | Very Low | $4.0 million | Earthquake |
Show all 17 counties
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pershing County | Very Low | $2.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Esmeralda County | Very Low | $1.3 million | Earthquake |
Nevada population, values and ratings
- Population
- 3,098,311
- Building value
- $628.23 billion
- Agricultural value
- $857.3 million
- Modeled loss per resident
- $443
Overall county risk ratings
- Very Low: 9
- Relatively Low: 4
- Relatively Moderate: 2
- Relatively High: 1
- Very High: 1
Nevada overall ratings describe relative county risk. Segment widths count counties, rather than residents or modeled dollars.
View chart data
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Very Low | 9 |
| Relatively Low | 4 |
| Relatively Moderate | 2 |
| Relatively High | 1 |
| Very High | 1 |
Nevada county pages
Nevada has 1 detailed county page linked below.
Questions about Nevada
Which Nevada county has the largest modeled loss?
Clark County, NV leads Nevada, with about $812.6 million in modeled expected annual loss.
Which hazard leads modeled loss in Nevada?
Riverine flooding leads Nevada, at about $517.0 million annually.
What total loss does FEMA model for Nevada?
Nevada has about $1.37 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
What share of national loss belongs to Nevada?
The state accounts for 0.9% of national modeled loss.
How many counties appear in the Nevada table?
The Nevada table contains 17 counties and county equivalents.
Where does Nevada rank by modeled loss?
Nevada places #34 of 56 state-level entries by modeled expected annual loss.
Does the Nevada estimate predict next year?
The Nevada figure is a long-run modeled annual average, rather than a forecast for any single year.

Nevada county modeled expected annual loss, in five within-state quantile classes.