New York natural hazard risk by county
New York has about $4.27 billion in modeled expected annual loss across 62 counties. The state accounts for 2.8% of the national modeled loss total. Its total ranks #7 among 56 state-level entries by modeled loss. FEMA published these 62 county estimates in its December 2025 National Risk Index. The modeled $4.27 billion annual average does not predict loss in any one year.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $4.27 billion / year
- Share of US loss
- 2.8%
- State loss rank
- #7 of 56
- Largest modeled-loss hazard
- Riverine Flood
New York county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $18.5 million
- Above $18.5 million to $25.3 million
- Above $25.3 million to $34.8 million
- Above $34.8 million to $82.0 million
- Above $82.0 million to $377.1 million
- No FEMA estimate
New York counties use five within-state quantile classes of modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means a larger estimate; outlined counties have detailed pages.
View chart data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Schoharie County, NY | 13,070,633.93 | Very Low |
| Seneca County, NY | 9,827,044.78 | Very Low |
| Orleans County, NY | 6,944,589.60 | Very Low |
| Wayne County, NY | 19,049,441.31 | Relatively Low |
| Greene County, NY | 25,250,290.85 | Relatively Low |
| Allegany County, NY | 26,890,831.83 | Relatively Low |
| Oswego County, NY | 26,619,770.36 | Relatively Low |
| Nassau County, NY | 298,626,040.09 | Relatively High |
| Monroe County, NY | 141,043,887.95 | Relatively Moderate |
| Herkimer County, NY | 21,445,752.51 | Relatively Low |
| New York County, NY | 306,668,120.65 | Relatively High |
| St. Lawrence County, NY | 31,947,870.26 | Relatively Low |
| Orange County, NY | 98,739,582.61 | Relatively Moderate |
| Tompkins County, NY | 34,841,983.52 | Relatively Low |
| Onondaga County, NY | 103,066,256.79 | Relatively Moderate |
| Albany County, NY | 64,289,673.43 | Relatively Moderate |
| Suffolk County, NY | 320,508,679.07 | Relatively High |
| Jefferson County, NY | 25,726,419.75 | Relatively Low |
| Livingston County, NY | 18,454,241.10 | Relatively Low |
| Wyoming County, NY | 15,041,718.89 | Very Low |
| Schuyler County, NY | 5,989,111.25 | Very Low |
| Tioga County, NY | 19,969,572.70 | Relatively Low |
| Chemung County, NY | 18,111,184.59 | Relatively Low |
| Westchester County, NY | 209,791,647.42 | Relatively High |
| Niagara County, NY | 52,414,252.03 | Relatively Moderate |
| Oneida County, NY | 54,849,311.56 | Relatively Moderate |
| Essex County, NY | 20,584,381.02 | Relatively Low |
| Otsego County, NY | 31,502,049.40 | Relatively Low |
| Hamilton County, NY | 5,545,330.42 | Very Low |
| Montgomery County, NY | 19,904,589.87 | Relatively Low |
| Franklin County, NY | 14,282,757.06 | Relatively Low |
| Lewis County, NY | 9,139,545.25 | Very Low |
| Broome County, NY | 60,124,290.17 | Relatively Moderate |
| Schenectady County, NY | 32,361,653.40 | Relatively Low |
| Steuben County, NY | 32,948,263.22 | Relatively Low |
| Chenango County, NY | 27,043,779.09 | Relatively Low |
| Sullivan County, NY | 36,504,539.63 | Relatively Low |
| Putnam County, NY | 20,261,378.66 | Very Low |
| Rockland County, NY | 60,498,874.64 | Relatively Moderate |
| Columbia County, NY | 24,649,097.22 | Relatively Low |
| Clinton County, NY | 28,022,079.27 | Relatively Low |
| Kings County, NY | 374,807,989.19 | Relatively High |
| Cattaraugus County, NY | 33,782,773.64 | Relatively Moderate |
| Chautauqua County, NY | 43,575,356.28 | Relatively Moderate |
| Queens County, NY | 377,137,501.10 | Relatively High |
| Rensselaer County, NY | 48,981,104.08 | Relatively Moderate |
| Richmond County, NY | 82,047,939.65 | Relatively Moderate |
| Ulster County, NY | 67,168,443.99 | Relatively Moderate |
| Bronx County, NY | 212,188,993.17 | Relatively High |
| Saratoga County, NY | 52,968,209.09 | Relatively Low |
| Fulton County, NY | 16,540,449.99 | Relatively Low |
| Dutchess County, NY | 85,179,593.53 | Relatively Moderate |
| Cayuga County, NY | 23,788,661.33 | Relatively Low |
| Erie County, NY | 286,018,630.05 | Relatively High |
| Cortland County, NY | 17,126,208.23 | Relatively Low |
| Madison County, NY | 22,957,563.35 | Relatively Low |
| Washington County, NY | 19,435,916.70 | Relatively Low |
| Genesee County, NY | 19,083,432.94 | Relatively Low |
| Warren County, NY | 25,406,025.51 | Relatively Low |
| Delaware County, NY | 35,482,503.48 | Relatively Moderate |
| Yates County, NY | 9,972,955.14 | Relatively Low |
| Ontario County, NY | 26,635,279.50 | Relatively Low |
Reading the New York county map
The map groups 62 county estimates into five within-state loss classes. Each boundary follows the county geography, while the fill represents modeled dollars per year. The class breaks are calculated from New York county values, so a matching shade on another state page need not represent the same amount. Grey marks unmatched geography or an unavailable estimate. Outlined counties link to the detailed profiles available in this release; counties without profiles still contribute to the state totals.
Together, the three largest estimates account for 25.1% of New York modeled annual loss. Their combined population represents 33.0% of the state source population. Comparing these two shares helps distinguish the concentration of modeled dollars from the concentration of residents. Neither share identifies the exposure of an individual address, and the map does not show the location of damage within a county.
Ten largest county loss estimates
Queens County, NY has the largest modeled expected annual loss in this comparison, about $377.1 million.
View chart data
| Place | USD / year |
|---|---|
| Queens County, NY | 377,137,501.10 |
| Kings County, NY | 374,807,989.19 |
| Suffolk County, NY | 320,508,679.07 |
| New York County, NY | 306,668,120.65 |
| Nassau County, NY | 298,626,040.09 |
| Erie County, NY | 286,018,630.05 |
| Bronx County, NY | 212,188,993.17 |
| Westchester County, NY | 209,791,647.42 |
| Monroe County, NY | 141,043,887.95 |
| Onondaga County, NY | 103,066,256.79 |
County totals beside population
Queens County, NY combines about $377.1 million in modeled annual loss with 2,404,353 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $157 per resident, compared with $212 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #60 among the 62 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Kings County, NY combines about $374.8 million in modeled annual loss with 2,735,309 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $137 per resident, compared with $212 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #62 among the 62 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
State hazard loss mix
Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | 2,785,001,301.64 | 65.2% |
| Cold Wave | 309,890,177.64 | 7.3% |
| Heat Wave | 269,834,138.77 | 6.3% |
| Hurricane | 241,997,117.52 | 5.7% |
| Earthquake | 234,393,492.58 | 5.5% |
| Tornado | 133,797,784.04 | 3.1% |
| Other | 297,893,873.22 | 7.0% |
Suffolk County, NY combines about $320.5 million in modeled annual loss with 1,524,969 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $210 per resident, compared with $212 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #49 among the 62 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Where the leading hazards are concentrated
For riverine flooding, Erie County, NY contributes 7.4% of the state hazard total. The next county, Suffolk County, NY, contributes about $193.3 million annually, compared with $205.3 million for the leader. Across New York, 62 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $2.39 billion after those two leading estimates. The state places #4 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 65.2%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
County hazard rating counts
- Very Low
- Relatively Low
- Relatively Moderate
- Relatively High
- Very High
- No rating
New York has 62 county records in each row. Each bar shows the FEMA risk rating distribution for one of the three largest modeled-loss hazards.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rating | Count |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | Very Low | 0 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Low | 17 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Moderate | 34 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively High | 8 |
| Riverine Flood | Very High | 3 |
| Riverine Flood | No rating | 0 |
| Cold Wave | Very Low | 7 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low | 29 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate | 15 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High | 7 |
| Cold Wave | Very High | 4 |
| Cold Wave | No rating | 0 |
| Heat Wave | Very Low | 27 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low | 22 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate | 8 |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High | 3 |
| Heat Wave | Very High | 2 |
| Heat Wave | No rating | 0 |
For cold waves, Erie County, NY contributes 17.0% of the state hazard total. The next county, Queens County, NY, contributes about $45.8 million annually, compared with $52.7 million for the leader. Across New York, 62 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $211.4 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #9 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 7.3%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For heat waves, Kings County, NY contributes 23.4% of the state hazard total. The next county, Queens County, NY, contributes about $57.6 million annually, compared with $63.3 million for the leader. Across New York, 62 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $148.9 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #8 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 6.3%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For hurricanes, Suffolk County, NY contributes 17.7% of the state hazard total. The next county, Kings County, NY, contributes about $30.7 million annually, compared with $42.7 million for the leader. Across New York, 62 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $168.6 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #10 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 5.7%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For earthquakes, Kings County, NY contributes 22.2% of the state hazard total. The next county, Queens County, NY, contributes about $34.7 million annually, compared with $52.0 million for the leader. Across New York, 62 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $147.7 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #15 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 5.5%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For tornadoes, Erie County, NY contributes 9.1% of the state hazard total. The next county, Albany County, NY, contributes about $6.9 million annually, compared with $12.1 million for the leader. Across New York, 62 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $114.8 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #25 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 3.1%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
New York hazard totals and county comparisons
| Hazard | Modeled annual loss | State share | VH / RH counties | Largest county | US state rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | $2.79 billion | 65.2% | 3 / 8 | Erie County, NY | #4 of 56 |
| Cold Wave | $309.9 million | 7.3% | 4 / 7 | Erie County, NY | #9 of 56 |
| Heat Wave | $269.8 million | 6.3% | 2 / 3 | Kings County, NY | #8 of 56 |
| Hurricane | $242.0 million | 5.7% | 0 / 7 | Suffolk County, NY | #10 of 56 |
| Earthquake | $234.4 million | 5.5% | 0 / 2 | Kings County, NY | #15 of 56 |
| Tornado | $133.8 million | 3.1% | 0 / 3 | Erie County, NY | #25 of 56 |
| Strong Wind | $104.3 million | 2.4% | 6 / 9 | Kings County, NY | #13 of 56 |
| Coastal Flood | $70.5 million | 1.6% | 3 / 2 | Suffolk County, NY | #4 of 56 |
| Lightning | $42.8 million | 1.0% | 4 / 16 | Suffolk County, NY | #13 of 56 |
| Ice Storm | $27.6 million | 0.6% | 3 / 14 | Nassau County, NY | #11 of 56 |
| Winter Weather | $22.7 million | 0.5% | 10 / 8 | Erie County, NY | #6 of 56 |
| Hail | $21.1 million | 0.5% | 0 / 2 | Rensselaer County, NY | #25 of 56 |
| Drought | $5.7 million | 0.1% | 0 / 0 | Ontario County, NY | #31 of 56 |
| Landslide | $1.4 million | 0.0% | 0 / 1 | Essex County, NY | #21 of 56 |
| Wildfire | $1.3 million | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Suffolk County, NY | #41 of 56 |
| Avalanche | $457,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Essex County, NY | #14 of 56 |
Hazard shares show which modeled expected annual losses dominate the state total; ranks compare state totals for the same hazard.
New York hazard totals combine the county estimates. The largest county column identifies concentration within each hazard; the state rank compares the same hazard across state-level entries.
New York county loss totals
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Queens County | Relatively High | $377.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Kings County | Relatively High | $374.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Suffolk County | Relatively High | $320.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| New York County | Relatively High | $306.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Nassau County | Relatively High | $298.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Erie County | Relatively High | $286.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Bronx County | Relatively High | $212.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Westchester County | Relatively High | $209.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Monroe County | Relatively Moderate | $141.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Onondaga County | Relatively Moderate | $103.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Orange County | Relatively Moderate | $98.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Dutchess County | Relatively Moderate | $85.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Richmond County | Relatively Moderate | $82.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Ulster County | Relatively Moderate | $67.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Albany County | Relatively Moderate | $64.3 million | Riverine Flood |
Show all 62 counties
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland County | Relatively Moderate | $60.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Broome County | Relatively Moderate | $60.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Oneida County | Relatively Moderate | $54.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Saratoga County | Relatively Low | $53.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Niagara County | Relatively Moderate | $52.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Rensselaer County | Relatively Moderate | $49.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Chautauqua County | Relatively Moderate | $43.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Sullivan County | Relatively Low | $36.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Delaware County | Relatively Moderate | $35.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Tompkins County | Relatively Low | $34.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cattaraugus County | Relatively Moderate | $33.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Steuben County | Relatively Low | $32.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Schenectady County | Relatively Low | $32.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| St. Lawrence County | Relatively Low | $31.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Otsego County | Relatively Low | $31.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Clinton County | Relatively Low | $28.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Chenango County | Relatively Low | $27.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Allegany County | Relatively Low | $26.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Ontario County | Relatively Low | $26.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Oswego County | Relatively Low | $26.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Jefferson County | Relatively Low | $25.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Warren County | Relatively Low | $25.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Greene County | Relatively Low | $25.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Columbia County | Relatively Low | $24.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cayuga County | Relatively Low | $23.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Madison County | Relatively Low | $23.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Herkimer County | Relatively Low | $21.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Essex County | Relatively Low | $20.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Putnam County | Very Low | $20.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Tioga County | Relatively Low | $20.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Montgomery County | Relatively Low | $19.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Washington County | Relatively Low | $19.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Genesee County | Relatively Low | $19.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wayne County | Relatively Low | $19.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Livingston County | Relatively Low | $18.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Chemung County | Relatively Low | $18.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cortland County | Relatively Low | $17.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Fulton County | Relatively Low | $16.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wyoming County | Very Low | $15.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Franklin County | Relatively Low | $14.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Schoharie County | Very Low | $13.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Yates County | Relatively Low | $10.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Seneca County | Very Low | $9.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lewis County | Very Low | $9.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Orleans County | Very Low | $6.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Schuyler County | Very Low | $6.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hamilton County | Very Low | $5.5 million | Riverine Flood |
New York population, values and ratings
- Population
- 20,190,196
- Building value
- $3,755.17 billion
- Agricultural value
- $6.91 billion
- Modeled loss per resident
- $212
Overall county risk ratings
- Very Low: 8
- Relatively Low: 31
- Relatively Moderate: 15
- Relatively High: 8
New York overall ratings describe relative county risk. Segment widths count counties, rather than residents or modeled dollars.
View chart data
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Very Low | 8 |
| Relatively Low | 31 |
| Relatively Moderate | 15 |
| Relatively High | 8 |
New York county pages
New York has 1 detailed county page linked below.
Questions about New York
Which New York county has the largest modeled loss?
Queens County, NY leads New York, with about $377.1 million in modeled expected annual loss.
Which hazard leads modeled loss in New York?
Riverine flooding leads New York, at about $2.79 billion annually.
What total loss does FEMA model for New York?
New York has about $4.27 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
What share of national loss belongs to New York?
The state accounts for 2.8% of national modeled loss.
How many counties appear in the New York table?
The New York table contains 62 counties and county equivalents.
Where does New York rank by modeled loss?
New York places #7 of 56 state-level entries by modeled expected annual loss.
Does the New York estimate predict next year?
The New York figure is a long-run modeled annual average, rather than a forecast for any single year.

New York county modeled expected annual loss, in five within-state quantile classes.