ClimateATLASPlan a screening

Vermont natural hazard risk by county

Vermont has about $221.2 million in modeled expected annual loss across 14 counties. The state accounts for 0.1% of the national modeled loss total. Its total ranks #52 among 56 state-level entries by modeled loss. FEMA published these 14 county estimates in its December 2025 National Risk Index. The modeled $221.2 million annual average does not predict loss in any one year.

Modeled expected annual loss
$221.2 million / year
Share of US loss
0.1%
State loss rank
#52 of 56
Largest modeled-loss hazard
Riverine Flood

Vermont county modeled loss

Lamoille County, VT: $10.6 millionWindham County, VT: $20.3 millionFranklin County, VT: $13.1 millionWindsor County, VT: $25.1 millionRutland County, VT: $18.7 millionGrand Isle County, VT: $4.0 millionBennington County, VT: $18.8 millionOrleans County, VT: $11.9 millionChittenden County, VT: $40.1 millionWashington County, VT: $22.2 millionOrange County, VT: $11.2 millionEssex County, VT: $3.2 millionAddison County, VT: $11.3 millionCaledonia County, VT: $10.7 millionChittenden County, VT: detailed page available
  • Positive estimates to $10.6 million
  • Above $10.6 million to $11.3 million
  • Above $11.3 million to $18.7 million
  • Above $18.7 million to $22.2 million
  • Above $22.2 million to $40.1 million
  • No FEMA estimate

Vermont counties use five within-state quantile classes of modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means a larger estimate; outlined counties have detailed pages.

View chart data
CountyModeled expected annual loss (USD/year)Overall risk rating
Lamoille County, VT10,577,616.84Very Low
Windham County, VT20,324,969.62Relatively Low
Franklin County, VT13,146,624.69Very Low
Windsor County, VT25,134,254.32Relatively Low
Rutland County, VT18,650,984.51Relatively Low
Grand Isle County, VT3,962,660.82Very Low
Bennington County, VT18,795,264.58Relatively Low
Orleans County, VT11,859,520.80Very Low
Chittenden County, VT40,136,955.03Relatively Low
Washington County, VT22,232,063.79Relatively Low
Orange County, VT11,184,925.97Very Low
Essex County, VT3,155,347.26Very Low
Addison County, VT11,286,326.18Very Low
Caledonia County, VT10,747,505.04Very Low

Reading the Vermont county map

The map groups 14 county estimates into five within-state loss classes. Each boundary follows the county geography, while the fill represents modeled dollars per year. The class breaks are calculated from Vermont county values, so a matching shade on another state page need not represent the same amount. Grey marks unmatched geography or an unavailable estimate. Outlined counties link to the detailed profiles available in this release; counties without profiles still contribute to the state totals.

Together, the three largest estimates account for 39.6% of Vermont modeled annual loss. Their combined population represents 44.5% of the state source population. Comparing these two shares helps distinguish the concentration of modeled dollars from the concentration of residents. Neither share identifies the exposure of an individual address, and the map does not show the location of damage within a county.

Ten largest county loss estimates

USD / yearChittenden County, VT$40.1 millionChittenden County, VT: 40,136,955.03 USD / yearWindsor County, VT$25.1 millionWindsor County, VT: 25,134,254.32 USD / yearWashington County, VT$22.2 millionWashington County, VT: 22,232,063.79 USD / yearWindham County, VT$20.3 millionWindham County, VT: 20,324,969.62 USD / yearBennington County, VT$18.8 millionBennington County, VT: 18,795,264.58 USD / yearRutland County, VT$18.7 millionRutland County, VT: 18,650,984.51 USD / yearFranklin County, VT$13.1 millionFranklin County, VT: 13,146,624.69 USD / yearOrleans County, VT$11.9 millionOrleans County, VT: 11,859,520.80 USD / yearAddison County, VT$11.3 millionAddison County, VT: 11,286,326.18 USD / yearOrange County, VT$11.2 millionOrange County, VT: 11,184,925.97 USD / year0$40.1 million

Chittenden County, VT has the largest modeled expected annual loss in this comparison, about $40.1 million.

View chart data
PlaceUSD / year
Chittenden County, VT40,136,955.03
Windsor County, VT25,134,254.32
Washington County, VT22,232,063.79
Windham County, VT20,324,969.62
Bennington County, VT18,795,264.58
Rutland County, VT18,650,984.51
Franklin County, VT13,146,624.69
Orleans County, VT11,859,520.80
Addison County, VT11,286,326.18
Orange County, VT11,184,925.97

County totals beside population

Chittenden County, VT combines about $40.1 million in modeled annual loss with 168,162 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $239 per resident, compared with $344 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #14 among the 14 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.

Windsor County, VT combines about $25.1 million in modeled annual loss with 57,706 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $436 per resident, compared with $344 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #5 among the 14 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.

State hazard loss mix

Riverine Flood$162.5 million · 73.5%Riverine Flood: 162,495,846.43 USD/year; 73.5%Cold Wave$17.5 million · 7.9%Cold Wave: 17,534,817.46 USD/year; 7.9%Hurricane$7.7 million · 3.5%Hurricane: 7,712,679.25 USD/year; 3.5%Earthquake$6.1 million · 2.8%Earthquake: 6,106,576.04 USD/year; 2.8%Lightning$6.0 million · 2.7%Lightning: 6,011,737.32 USD/year; 2.7%Heat Wave$5.7 million · 2.6%Heat Wave: 5,696,198.07 USD/year; 2.6%Other$15.6 million · 7.1%Other: 15,622,746.21 USD/year; 7.1%0$162.5 million

Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.

View chart data
HazardUSD / yearShare
Riverine Flood162,495,846.4373.5%
Cold Wave17,534,817.467.9%
Hurricane7,712,679.253.5%
Earthquake6,106,576.042.8%
Lightning6,011,737.322.7%
Heat Wave5,696,198.072.6%
Other15,622,746.217.1%

Washington County, VT combines about $22.2 million in modeled annual loss with 59,777 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $372 per resident, compared with $344 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #9 among the 14 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.

Where the leading hazards are concentrated

For riverine flooding, Chittenden County, VT contributes 17.7% of the state hazard total. The next county, Windsor County, VT, contributes about $19.4 million annually, compared with $28.8 million for the leader. Across Vermont, 14 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $114.3 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #47 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 73.5%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.

County hazard rating counts

Riverine FloodVery Low: 2 counties2Relatively Low: 10 counties10Relatively Moderate: 2 counties2Cold WaveVery Low: 1 countiesRelatively Low: 11 counties11Relatively Moderate: 2 counties2HurricaneVery Low: 2 counties2Relatively Low: 12 counties12
  • Very Low
  • Relatively Low
  • Relatively Moderate
  • Relatively High
  • Very High
  • No rating

Vermont has 14 county records in each row. Each bar shows the FEMA risk rating distribution for one of the three largest modeled-loss hazards.

View chart data
HazardRatingCount
Riverine FloodVery Low2
Riverine FloodRelatively Low10
Riverine FloodRelatively Moderate2
Riverine FloodRelatively High0
Riverine FloodVery High0
Riverine FloodNo rating0
Cold WaveVery Low1
Cold WaveRelatively Low11
Cold WaveRelatively Moderate2
Cold WaveRelatively High0
Cold WaveVery High0
Cold WaveNo rating0
HurricaneVery Low2
HurricaneRelatively Low12
HurricaneRelatively Moderate0
HurricaneRelatively High0
HurricaneVery High0
HurricaneNo rating0

For cold waves, Bennington County, VT contributes 28.5% of the state hazard total. The next county, Windham County, VT, contributes about $2.1 million annually, compared with $5.0 million for the leader. Across Vermont, 14 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $10.4 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #43 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 7.9%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.

For hurricanes, Windham County, VT contributes 12.8% of the state hazard total. The next county, Windsor County, VT, contributes about $880,000 annually, compared with $987,000 for the leader. Across Vermont, 14 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $5.8 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #27 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 3.5%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.

For earthquakes, Chittenden County, VT contributes 35.2% of the state hazard total. The next county, Franklin County, VT, contributes about $631,000 annually, compared with $2.1 million for the leader. Across Vermont, 14 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $3.3 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #51 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 2.8%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.

For lightning, Chittenden County, VT contributes 23.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, Washington County, VT, contributes about $680,000 annually, compared with $1.4 million for the leader. Across Vermont, 14 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $3.9 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #45 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 2.7%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.

For heat waves, Chittenden County, VT contributes 31.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, Windsor County, VT, contributes about $1.0 million annually, compared with $1.8 million for the leader. Across Vermont, 14 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $2.9 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #46 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 2.6%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.

Vermont hazard totals and county comparisons

Hazard comparison · VH / RH = Very High / Relatively High county counts; US rank compares state totals
HazardModeled annual lossState shareVH / RH countiesLargest countyUS state rank
Riverine Flood$162.5 million73.5%73.47% of state modeled loss0 / 0Chittenden County, VT#47 of 56
Cold Wave$17.5 million7.9%7.93% of state modeled loss0 / 0Bennington County, VT#43 of 56
Hurricane$7.7 million3.5%3.49% of state modeled loss0 / 0Windham County, VT#27 of 56
Earthquake$6.1 million2.8%2.76% of state modeled loss0 / 0Chittenden County, VT#51 of 56
Lightning$6.0 million2.7%2.72% of state modeled loss0 / 1Chittenden County, VT#45 of 56
Heat Wave$5.7 million2.6%2.58% of state modeled loss0 / 0Chittenden County, VT#46 of 56
Strong Wind$5.0 million2.3%2.27% of state modeled loss0 / 0Chittenden County, VT#45 of 56
Tornado$4.2 million1.9%1.89% of state modeled loss0 / 0Windham County, VT#47 of 56
Ice Storm$2.3 million1.0%1.04% of state modeled loss0 / 0Chittenden County, VT#39 of 56
Winter Weather$2.1 million1.0%0.96% of state modeled loss0 / 0Chittenden County, VT#46 of 56
Hail$829,0000.4%0.37% of state modeled loss0 / 0Windham County, VT#47 of 56
Landslide$615,0000.3%0.28% of state modeled loss0 / 0Washington County, VT#28 of 56
Avalanche$457,0000.2%0.21% of state modeled loss0 / 0Chittenden County, VT#15 of 56
Wildfire$119,0000.1%0.05% of state modeled loss0 / 0Chittenden County, VT#49 of 56

Hazard shares show which modeled expected annual losses dominate the state total; ranks compare state totals for the same hazard.

Vermont hazard totals combine the county estimates. The largest county column identifies concentration within each hazard; the state rank compares the same hazard across state-level entries.

Vermont county loss totals

Vermont county modeled annual loss
CountyRisk index ratingModeled annual lossLargest hazard
Chittenden CountyRelatively Low$40.1 millionRiverine Flood
Windsor CountyRelatively Low$25.1 millionRiverine Flood
Washington CountyRelatively Low$22.2 millionRiverine Flood
Windham CountyRelatively Low$20.3 millionRiverine Flood
Bennington CountyRelatively Low$18.8 millionRiverine Flood
Rutland CountyRelatively Low$18.7 millionRiverine Flood
Franklin CountyVery Low$13.1 millionRiverine Flood
Orleans CountyVery Low$11.9 millionRiverine Flood
Addison CountyVery Low$11.3 millionRiverine Flood
Orange CountyVery Low$11.2 millionRiverine Flood
Caledonia CountyVery Low$10.7 millionRiverine Flood
Lamoille CountyVery Low$10.6 millionRiverine Flood
Grand Isle CountyVery Low$4.0 millionRiverine Flood
Essex CountyVery Low$3.2 millionRiverine Flood

Vermont population, values and ratings

Population
642,541
Building value
$174.13 billion
Agricultural value
$1.01 billion
Modeled loss per resident
$344

Overall county risk ratings

Very Low: 8 county recordsRelatively Low: 6 county records
  • Very Low: 8
  • Relatively Low: 6

Vermont overall ratings describe relative county risk. Segment widths count counties, rather than residents or modeled dollars.

View chart data
RatingCount
Very Low8
Relatively Low6

Vermont county pages

Vermont has 1 detailed county page linked below.

US county comparisons alongside Vermont

Questions about Vermont

Which Vermont county has the largest modeled loss?

Chittenden County, VT leads Vermont, with about $40.1 million in modeled expected annual loss.

Which hazard leads modeled loss in Vermont?

Riverine flooding leads Vermont, at about $162.5 million annually.

What total loss does FEMA model for Vermont?

Vermont has about $221.2 million in modeled expected annual loss.

What share of national loss belongs to Vermont?

The state accounts for 0.1% of national modeled loss.

How many counties appear in the Vermont table?

The Vermont table contains 14 counties and county equivalents.

Where does Vermont rank by modeled loss?

Vermont places #52 of 56 state-level entries by modeled expected annual loss.

Does the Vermont estimate predict next year?

The Vermont figure is a long-run modeled annual average, rather than a forecast for any single year.

Map of Vermont counties by modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means larger estimates; grey means no FEMA estimate.

Vermont county modeled expected annual loss, in five within-state quantile classes.