Minnesota natural hazard risk by county
Minnesota has about $2.58 billion in modeled expected annual loss across 87 counties. The state accounts for 1.7% of the national modeled loss total. Its total ranks #20 among 56 state-level entries by modeled loss. FEMA published these 87 county estimates in its December 2025 National Risk Index. The modeled $2.58 billion annual average does not predict loss in any one year.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $2.58 billion / year
- Share of US loss
- 1.7%
- State loss rank
- #20 of 56
- Largest modeled-loss hazard
- Riverine Flood
Minnesota county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $7.8 million
- Above $7.8 million to $11.5 million
- Above $11.5 million to $17.5 million
- Above $17.5 million to $31.4 million
- Above $31.4 million to $456.4 million
- No FEMA estimate
Minnesota counties use five within-state quantile classes of modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means a larger estimate; outlined counties have detailed pages.
View chart data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Polk County, MN | 26,901,593.57 | Relatively Low |
| Red Lake County, MN | 3,347,579.01 | Very Low |
| Meeker County, MN | 11,935,981.67 | Very Low |
| Isanti County, MN | 15,305,005.37 | Very Low |
| Rock County, MN | 6,615,940.09 | Very Low |
| Carver County, MN | 41,418,701.40 | Relatively Low |
| Kandiyohi County, MN | 17,652,163.99 | Relatively Low |
| Cottonwood County, MN | 8,717,677.35 | Very Low |
| Freeborn County, MN | 17,180,089.33 | Relatively Low |
| Benton County, MN | 18,122,423.21 | Relatively Low |
| Douglas County, MN | 16,242,227.83 | Relatively Low |
| Murray County, MN | 7,251,861.75 | Very Low |
| Pipestone County, MN | 7,755,030.64 | Very Low |
| Carlton County, MN | 31,690,534.66 | Relatively Low |
| Aitkin County, MN | 15,472,528.40 | Relatively Low |
| Rice County, MN | 36,656,597.73 | Relatively Low |
| Watonwan County, MN | 7,974,763.52 | Very Low |
| Otter Tail County, MN | 37,677,446.99 | Relatively Low |
| Pennington County, MN | 17,837,770.40 | Relatively Low |
| Mahnomen County, MN | 2,349,938.05 | Very Low |
| Roseau County, MN | 15,735,597.68 | Relatively Low |
| Martin County, MN | 13,082,644.78 | Relatively Low |
| Beltrami County, MN | 20,146,448.70 | Relatively Low |
| St. Louis County, MN | 112,408,374.37 | Relatively Moderate |
| Dodge County, MN | 9,763,343.76 | Very Low |
| Le Sueur County, MN | 14,048,188.48 | Very Low |
| Steele County, MN | 21,641,742.48 | Very Low |
| Nobles County, MN | 13,321,695.49 | Relatively Low |
| Sibley County, MN | 13,484,239.07 | Very Low |
| Olmsted County, MN | 93,578,537.55 | Relatively Moderate |
| Lyon County, MN | 20,890,049.20 | Relatively Low |
| Renville County, MN | 11,871,405.26 | Very Low |
| Todd County, MN | 10,689,694.55 | Very Low |
| Cook County, MN | 4,460,149.09 | Very Low |
| Lincoln County, MN | 7,101,324.97 | Very Low |
| Redwood County, MN | 11,526,635.73 | Very Low |
| Lake County, MN | 10,776,152.70 | Very Low |
| Brown County, MN | 24,444,962.79 | Relatively Low |
| Kittson County, MN | 5,528,056.49 | Very Low |
| Lac qui Parle County, MN | 7,025,536.00 | Very Low |
| Waseca County, MN | 8,962,736.93 | Very Low |
| Houston County, MN | 13,980,754.56 | Very Low |
| Jackson County, MN | 9,805,256.94 | Very Low |
| Washington County, MN | 92,701,243.32 | Relatively Moderate |
| Chisago County, MN | 22,692,870.34 | Relatively Low |
| Faribault County, MN | 12,903,136.49 | Relatively Low |
| Blue Earth County, MN | 33,249,251.40 | Relatively Low |
| Nicollet County, MN | 18,071,018.74 | Relatively Low |
| Stevens County, MN | 6,432,494.18 | Very Low |
| Mille Lacs County, MN | 11,261,510.84 | Very Low |
| Mower County, MN | 26,939,626.96 | Relatively Low |
| Grant County, MN | 4,160,142.06 | Very Low |
| Hubbard County, MN | 11,193,798.50 | Very Low |
| Big Stone County, MN | 4,368,984.91 | Very Low |
| Wadena County, MN | 5,135,799.13 | Very Low |
| Chippewa County, MN | 10,206,394.34 | Very Low |
| Wabasha County, MN | 17,523,831.28 | Relatively Low |
| Koochiching County, MN | 8,752,110.37 | Very Low |
| Norman County, MN | 5,528,205.82 | Very Low |
| Becker County, MN | 11,742,172.48 | Very Low |
| Goodhue County, MN | 26,233,636.25 | Relatively Low |
| Ramsey County, MN | 181,445,767.18 | Relatively High |
| Yellow Medicine County, MN | 10,474,982.83 | Very Low |
| Fillmore County, MN | 17,018,954.54 | Relatively Low |
| Wright County, MN | 51,220,712.75 | Relatively Low |
| Wilkin County, MN | 4,731,432.19 | Very Low |
| Swift County, MN | 8,001,731.65 | Very Low |
| Marshall County, MN | 9,223,635.21 | Very Low |
| Pine County, MN | 21,543,726.44 | Relatively Low |
| Scott County, MN | 66,477,464.05 | Relatively Low |
| Clearwater County, MN | 3,070,255.19 | Very Low |
| Crow Wing County, MN | 39,475,318.41 | Relatively Low |
| Dakota County, MN | 133,716,594.94 | Relatively Moderate |
| Itasca County, MN | 31,368,780.95 | Relatively Low |
| Cass County, MN | 13,921,132.76 | Relatively Low |
| Kanabec County, MN | 8,523,325.89 | Very Low |
| Sherburne County, MN | 30,831,084.88 | Relatively Low |
| Winona County, MN | 30,526,287.87 | Relatively Low |
| Pope County, MN | 8,324,696.97 | Very Low |
| McLeod County, MN | 17,422,901.67 | Relatively Low |
| Lake of the Woods County, MN | 4,925,216.78 | Very Low |
| Morrison County, MN | 29,621,518.61 | Relatively Low |
| Clay County, MN | 41,975,210.57 | Relatively Low |
| Hennepin County, MN | 456,424,881.62 | Relatively High |
| Anoka County, MN | 127,477,801.65 | Relatively Moderate |
| Traverse County, MN | 3,538,171.76 | Very Low |
| Stearns County, MN | 78,870,850.17 | Relatively Moderate |
Reading the Minnesota county map
The map groups 87 county estimates into five within-state loss classes. Each boundary follows the county geography, while the fill represents modeled dollars per year. The class breaks are calculated from Minnesota county values, so a matching shade on another state page need not represent the same amount. Grey marks unmatched geography or an unavailable estimate. Outlined counties link to the detailed profiles available in this release; counties without profiles still contribute to the state totals.
Together, the three largest estimates account for 29.9% of Minnesota modeled annual loss. Their combined population represents 39.9% of the state source population. Comparing these two shares helps distinguish the concentration of modeled dollars from the concentration of residents. Neither share identifies the exposure of an individual address, and the map does not show the location of damage within a county.
Ten largest county loss estimates
Hennepin County, MN has the largest modeled expected annual loss in this comparison, about $456.4 million.
View chart data
| Place | USD / year |
|---|---|
| Hennepin County, MN | 456,424,881.62 |
| Ramsey County, MN | 181,445,767.18 |
| Dakota County, MN | 133,716,594.94 |
| Anoka County, MN | 127,477,801.65 |
| St. Louis County, MN | 112,408,374.37 |
| Olmsted County, MN | 93,578,537.55 |
| Washington County, MN | 92,701,243.32 |
| Stearns County, MN | 78,870,850.17 |
| Scott County, MN | 66,477,464.05 |
| Wright County, MN | 51,220,712.75 |
County totals beside population
Hennepin County, MN combines about $456.4 million in modeled annual loss with 1,281,172 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $356 per resident, compared with $453 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #81 among the 87 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Ramsey County, MN combines about $181.4 million in modeled annual loss with 552,246 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $329 per resident, compared with $453 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #85 among the 87 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
State hazard loss mix
Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | 1,275,138,728.52 | 49.4% |
| Cold Wave | 470,602,965.75 | 18.2% |
| Tornado | 347,994,973.58 | 13.5% |
| Strong Wind | 154,241,797.42 | 6.0% |
| Hail | 128,147,343.46 | 5.0% |
| Heat Wave | 103,194,779.28 | 4.0% |
| Other | 102,307,477.29 | 4.0% |
Dakota County, MN combines about $133.7 million in modeled annual loss with 439,810 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $304 per resident, compared with $453 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #87 among the 87 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Where the leading hazards are concentrated
For riverine flooding, Hennepin County, MN contributes 14.8% of the state hazard total. The next county, Anoka County, MN, contributes about $85.4 million annually, compared with $188.4 million for the leader. Across Minnesota, 87 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $1.00 billion after those two leading estimates. The state places #15 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 49.4%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
County hazard rating counts
- Very Low
- Relatively Low
- Relatively Moderate
- Relatively High
- Very High
- No rating
Minnesota has 87 county records in each row. Each bar shows the FEMA risk rating distribution for one of the three largest modeled-loss hazards.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rating | Count |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | Very Low | 29 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Low | 40 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Moderate | 16 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively High | 2 |
| Riverine Flood | Very High | 0 |
| Riverine Flood | No rating | 0 |
| Cold Wave | Very Low | 1 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low | 44 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate | 30 |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High | 9 |
| Cold Wave | Very High | 3 |
| Cold Wave | No rating | 0 |
| Tornado | Very Low | 17 |
| Tornado | Relatively Low | 47 |
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate | 18 |
| Tornado | Relatively High | 4 |
| Tornado | Very High | 1 |
| Tornado | No rating | 0 |
For cold waves, Hennepin County, MN contributes 21.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, St. Louis County, MN, contributes about $50.6 million annually, compared with $101.9 million for the leader. Across Minnesota, 87 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $318.1 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #4 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 18.2%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For tornadoes, Hennepin County, MN contributes 23.8% of the state hazard total. The next county, Ramsey County, MN, contributes about $36.2 million annually, compared with $83.0 million for the leader. Across Minnesota, 87 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $228.9 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #13 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 13.5%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For strong wind, Dakota County, MN contributes 12.2% of the state hazard total. The next county, Scott County, MN, contributes about $12.8 million annually, compared with $18.8 million for the leader. Across Minnesota, 87 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $122.6 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #5 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 6.0%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For hail, Hennepin County, MN contributes 24.4% of the state hazard total. The next county, Ramsey County, MN, contributes about $11.6 million annually, compared with $31.2 million for the leader. Across Minnesota, 87 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $85.3 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #7 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 5.0%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For heat waves, Hennepin County, MN contributes 38.1% of the state hazard total. The next county, Ramsey County, MN, contributes about $16.9 million annually, compared with $39.3 million for the leader. Across Minnesota, 87 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $47.0 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #17 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 4.0%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
Minnesota hazard totals and county comparisons
| Hazard | Modeled annual loss | State share | VH / RH counties | Largest county | US state rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | $1.28 billion | 49.4% | 0 / 2 | Hennepin County, MN | #15 of 56 |
| Cold Wave | $470.6 million | 18.2% | 3 / 9 | Hennepin County, MN | #4 of 56 |
| Tornado | $348.0 million | 13.5% | 1 / 4 | Hennepin County, MN | #13 of 56 |
| Strong Wind | $154.2 million | 6.0% | 5 / 12 | Dakota County, MN | #5 of 56 |
| Hail | $128.1 million | 5.0% | 1 / 6 | Hennepin County, MN | #7 of 56 |
| Heat Wave | $103.2 million | 4.0% | 0 / 2 | Hennepin County, MN | #17 of 56 |
| Drought | $34.0 million | 1.3% | 0 / 3 | Freeborn County, MN | #14 of 56 |
| Lightning | $25.4 million | 1.0% | 1 / 6 | St. Louis County, MN | #27 of 56 |
| Winter Weather | $19.7 million | 0.8% | 3 / 11 | St. Louis County, MN | #9 of 56 |
| Wildfire | $12.4 million | 0.5% | 0 / 0 | Roseau County, MN | #26 of 56 |
| Ice Storm | $8.0 million | 0.3% | 0 / 0 | Anoka County, MN | #31 of 56 |
| Landslide | $1.4 million | 0.1% | 0 / 1 | Ramsey County, MN | #20 of 56 |
| Earthquake | $1.3 million | 0.1% | 0 / 0 | Hennepin County, MN | #55 of 56 |
| Coastal Flood | $9,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | St. Louis County, MN | #36 of 56 |
| Hurricane | $1,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Houston County, MN | #44 of 56 |
Hazard shares show which modeled expected annual losses dominate the state total; ranks compare state totals for the same hazard.
Minnesota hazard totals combine the county estimates. The largest county column identifies concentration within each hazard; the state rank compares the same hazard across state-level entries.
Minnesota county loss totals
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | Relatively High | $456.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Ramsey County | Relatively High | $181.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Dakota County | Relatively Moderate | $133.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Anoka County | Relatively Moderate | $127.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| St. Louis County | Relatively Moderate | $112.4 million | Cold Wave |
| Olmsted County | Relatively Moderate | $93.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Washington County | Relatively Moderate | $92.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Stearns County | Relatively Moderate | $78.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Scott County | Relatively Low | $66.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wright County | Relatively Low | $51.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Clay County | Relatively Low | $42.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Carver County | Relatively Low | $41.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Crow Wing County | Relatively Low | $39.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Otter Tail County | Relatively Low | $37.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Rice County | Relatively Low | $36.7 million | Riverine Flood |
Show all 87 counties
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Earth County | Relatively Low | $33.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Carlton County | Relatively Low | $31.7 million | Cold Wave |
| Itasca County | Relatively Low | $31.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Sherburne County | Relatively Low | $30.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Winona County | Relatively Low | $30.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Morrison County | Relatively Low | $29.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Mower County | Relatively Low | $26.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Polk County | Relatively Low | $26.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Goodhue County | Relatively Low | $26.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Brown County | Relatively Low | $24.4 million | Cold Wave |
| Chisago County | Relatively Low | $22.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Steele County | Very Low | $21.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pine County | Relatively Low | $21.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lyon County | Relatively Low | $20.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Beltrami County | Relatively Low | $20.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Benton County | Relatively Low | $18.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Nicollet County | Relatively Low | $18.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pennington County | Relatively Low | $17.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Kandiyohi County | Relatively Low | $17.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wabasha County | Relatively Low | $17.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| McLeod County | Relatively Low | $17.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Freeborn County | Relatively Low | $17.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Fillmore County | Relatively Low | $17.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Douglas County | Relatively Low | $16.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Roseau County | Relatively Low | $15.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Aitkin County | Relatively Low | $15.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Isanti County | Very Low | $15.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Le Sueur County | Very Low | $14.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Houston County | Very Low | $14.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cass County | Relatively Low | $13.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Sibley County | Very Low | $13.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Nobles County | Relatively Low | $13.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Martin County | Relatively Low | $13.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Faribault County | Relatively Low | $12.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Meeker County | Very Low | $11.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Renville County | Very Low | $11.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Becker County | Very Low | $11.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Redwood County | Very Low | $11.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Mille Lacs County | Very Low | $11.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hubbard County | Very Low | $11.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lake County | Very Low | $10.8 million | Cold Wave |
| Todd County | Very Low | $10.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Yellow Medicine County | Very Low | $10.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Chippewa County | Very Low | $10.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Jackson County | Very Low | $9.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Dodge County | Very Low | $9.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Marshall County | Very Low | $9.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Waseca County | Very Low | $9.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Koochiching County | Very Low | $8.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cottonwood County | Very Low | $8.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Kanabec County | Very Low | $8.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pope County | Very Low | $8.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Swift County | Very Low | $8.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Watonwan County | Very Low | $8.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pipestone County | Very Low | $7.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Murray County | Very Low | $7.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lincoln County | Very Low | $7.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lac qui Parle County | Very Low | $7.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Rock County | Very Low | $6.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Stevens County | Very Low | $6.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Norman County | Very Low | $5.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Kittson County | Very Low | $5.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wadena County | Very Low | $5.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lake of the Woods County | Very Low | $4.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wilkin County | Very Low | $4.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cook County | Very Low | $4.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Big Stone County | Very Low | $4.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Grant County | Very Low | $4.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Traverse County | Very Low | $3.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Red Lake County | Very Low | $3.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Clearwater County | Very Low | $3.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Mahnomen County | Very Low | $2.3 million | Riverine Flood |
Minnesota population, values and ratings
- Population
- 5,703,552
- Building value
- $1,478.59 billion
- Agricultural value
- $23.69 billion
- Modeled loss per resident
- $453
Overall county risk ratings
- Very Low: 43
- Relatively Low: 36
- Relatively Moderate: 6
- Relatively High: 2
Minnesota overall ratings describe relative county risk. Segment widths count counties, rather than residents or modeled dollars.
View chart data
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Very Low | 43 |
| Relatively Low | 36 |
| Relatively Moderate | 6 |
| Relatively High | 2 |
Minnesota county pages
Minnesota has 1 detailed county page linked below.
Questions about Minnesota
Which Minnesota county has the largest modeled loss?
Hennepin County, MN leads Minnesota, with about $456.4 million in modeled expected annual loss.
Which hazard leads modeled loss in Minnesota?
Riverine flooding leads Minnesota, at about $1.28 billion annually.
What total loss does FEMA model for Minnesota?
Minnesota has about $2.58 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
What share of national loss belongs to Minnesota?
The state accounts for 1.7% of national modeled loss.
How many counties appear in the Minnesota table?
The Minnesota table contains 87 counties and county equivalents.
Where does Minnesota rank by modeled loss?
Minnesota places #20 of 56 state-level entries by modeled expected annual loss.
Does the Minnesota estimate predict next year?
The Minnesota figure is a long-run modeled annual average, rather than a forecast for any single year.

Minnesota county modeled expected annual loss, in five within-state quantile classes.