Oregon natural hazard risk by county
Oregon has about $2.52 billion in modeled expected annual loss across 36 counties. The state accounts for 1.6% of the national modeled loss total. Its total ranks #21 among 56 state-level entries by modeled loss. FEMA published these 36 county estimates in its December 2025 National Risk Index. The modeled $2.52 billion annual average does not predict loss in any one year.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $2.52 billion / year
- Share of US loss
- 1.6%
- State loss rank
- #21 of 56
- Largest modeled-loss hazard
- Earthquake
Oregon county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $9.4 million
- Above $9.4 million to $28.9 million
- Above $28.9 million to $55.7 million
- Above $55.7 million to $94.0 million
- Above $94.0 million to $440.4 million
- No FEMA estimate
Oregon counties use five within-state quantile classes of modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means a larger estimate; outlined counties have detailed pages.
View chart data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Gilliam County, OR | 1,918,265.86 | Very Low |
| Grant County, OR | 7,450,470.87 | Very Low |
| Josephine County, OR | 69,991,279.52 | Relatively Moderate |
| Baker County, OR | 12,186,068.02 | Relatively Low |
| Curry County, OR | 43,985,475.39 | Relatively Moderate |
| Linn County, OR | 71,069,658.18 | Relatively Moderate |
| Marion County, OR | 171,067,606.47 | Relatively High |
| Lake County, OR | 6,012,026.66 | Very Low |
| Columbia County, OR | 33,866,089.76 | Relatively Low |
| Harney County, OR | 6,546,292.40 | Very Low |
| Morrow County, OR | 9,368,907.31 | Very Low |
| Benton County, OR | 63,817,966.40 | Relatively Moderate |
| Lane County, OR | 221,253,683.10 | Relatively High |
| Jefferson County, OR | 10,362,156.84 | Very Low |
| Yamhill County, OR | 55,712,760.07 | Relatively Moderate |
| Deschutes County, OR | 66,093,215.93 | Relatively Moderate |
| Clatsop County, OR | 145,096,368.22 | Relatively High |
| Klamath County, OR | 32,534,872.18 | Relatively Low |
| Coos County, OR | 89,552,056.77 | Relatively Moderate |
| Douglas County, OR | 94,003,528.84 | Relatively Moderate |
| Clackamas County, OR | 219,111,345.25 | Relatively High |
| Polk County, OR | 37,923,024.81 | Relatively Low |
| Multnomah County, OR | 440,430,645.15 | Relatively High |
| Lincoln County, OR | 59,272,016.25 | Relatively Moderate |
| Wallowa County, OR | 7,855,912.71 | Very Low |
| Malheur County, OR | 10,451,411.44 | Very Low |
| Wasco County, OR | 28,857,577.59 | Relatively Low |
| Hood River County, OR | 14,919,163.89 | Very Low |
| Washington County, OR | 270,290,429.57 | Relatively High |
| Wheeler County, OR | 2,799,256.21 | Very Low |
| Tillamook County, OR | 39,287,321.76 | Relatively Moderate |
| Union County, OR | 12,426,250.16 | Relatively Low |
| Crook County, OR | 9,707,097.19 | Very Low |
| Umatilla County, OR | 40,034,462.55 | Relatively Moderate |
| Sherman County, OR | 2,591,661.66 | Very Low |
| Jackson County, OR | 121,987,956.26 | Relatively Moderate |
Reading the Oregon county map
The map groups 36 county estimates into five within-state loss classes. Each boundary follows the county geography, while the fill represents modeled dollars per year. The class breaks are calculated from Oregon county values, so a matching shade on another state page need not represent the same amount. Grey marks unmatched geography or an unavailable estimate. Outlined counties link to the detailed profiles available in this release; counties without profiles still contribute to the state totals.
Together, the three largest estimates account for 36.9% of Oregon modeled annual loss. Their combined population represents 42.5% of the state source population. Comparing these two shares helps distinguish the concentration of modeled dollars from the concentration of residents. Neither share identifies the exposure of an individual address, and the map does not show the location of damage within a county.
Ten largest county loss estimates
Multnomah County, OR has the largest modeled expected annual loss in this comparison, about $440.4 million.
View chart data
| Place | USD / year |
|---|---|
| Multnomah County, OR | 440,430,645.15 |
| Washington County, OR | 270,290,429.57 |
| Lane County, OR | 221,253,683.10 |
| Clackamas County, OR | 219,111,345.25 |
| Marion County, OR | 171,067,606.47 |
| Clatsop County, OR | 145,096,368.22 |
| Jackson County, OR | 121,987,956.26 |
| Douglas County, OR | 94,003,528.84 |
| Coos County, OR | 89,552,056.77 |
| Linn County, OR | 71,069,658.18 |
County totals beside population
Multnomah County, OR combines about $440.4 million in modeled annual loss with 814,167 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $541 per resident, compared with $597 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #24 among the 36 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Washington County, OR combines about $270.3 million in modeled annual loss with 600,172 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $450 per resident, compared with $597 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #31 among the 36 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
State hazard loss mix
Earthquake leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Earthquake | 1,197,519,723.25 | 47.4% |
| Riverine Flood | 851,511,793.53 | 33.7% |
| Tsunami | 143,145,019.91 | 5.7% |
| Wildfire | 126,341,822.70 | 5.0% |
| Heat Wave | 71,399,872.30 | 2.8% |
| Cold Wave | 57,440,448.11 | 2.3% |
| Other | 76,818,970.90 | 3.0% |
Lane County, OR combines about $221.3 million in modeled annual loss with 382,865 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $578 per resident, compared with $597 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #21 among the 36 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Where the leading hazards are concentrated
For earthquakes, Multnomah County, OR contributes 27.2% of the state hazard total. The next county, Washington County, OR, contributes about $162.9 million annually, compared with $326.2 million for the leader. Across Oregon, 36 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $708.5 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #3 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 47.4%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
County hazard rating counts
- Very Low
- Relatively Low
- Relatively Moderate
- Relatively High
- Very High
- No rating
Oregon has 36 county records in each row. Each bar shows the FEMA risk rating distribution for one of the three largest modeled-loss hazards.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rating | Count |
|---|---|---|
| Earthquake | Very Low | 7 |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low | 10 |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate | 13 |
| Earthquake | Relatively High | 6 |
| Earthquake | Very High | 0 |
| Earthquake | No rating | 0 |
| Riverine Flood | Very Low | 5 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Low | 14 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Moderate | 12 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively High | 5 |
| Riverine Flood | Very High | 0 |
| Riverine Flood | No rating | 0 |
| Tsunami | Very Low | 2 |
| Tsunami | Relatively Low | 0 |
| Tsunami | Relatively Moderate | 3 |
| Tsunami | Relatively High | 1 |
| Tsunami | Very High | 1 |
| Tsunami | No rating | 29 |
For riverine flooding, Lane County, OR contributes 13.7% of the state hazard total. The next county, Multnomah County, OR, contributes about $91.2 million annually, compared with $117.0 million for the leader. Across Oregon, 36 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $643.3 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #27 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 33.7%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For tsunamis, Clatsop County, OR contributes 69.7% of the state hazard total. The next county, Curry County, OR, contributes about $16.6 million annually, compared with $99.7 million for the leader. Across Oregon, 7 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $26.8 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #5 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 5.7%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For wildfires, Jackson County, OR contributes 19.8% of the state hazard total. The next county, Josephine County, OR, contributes about $22.8 million annually, compared with $25.0 million for the leader. Across Oregon, 36 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $78.6 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #8 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 5.0%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For heat waves, Washington County, OR contributes 15.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, Multnomah County, OR, contributes about $10.0 million annually, compared with $11.2 million for the leader. Across Oregon, 36 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $50.3 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #28 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 2.8%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For cold waves, Clackamas County, OR contributes 26.1% of the state hazard total. The next county, Washington County, OR, contributes about $9.4 million annually, compared with $15.0 million for the leader. Across Oregon, 34 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $33.1 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #34 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 2.3%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
Oregon hazard totals and county comparisons
| Hazard | Modeled annual loss | State share | VH / RH counties | Largest county | US state rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earthquake | $1.20 billion | 47.4% | 0 / 6 | Multnomah County, OR | #3 of 56 |
| Riverine Flood | $851.5 million | 33.7% | 0 / 5 | Lane County, OR | #27 of 56 |
| Tsunami | $143.1 million | 5.7% | 1 / 1 | Clatsop County, OR | #5 of 56 |
| Wildfire | $126.3 million | 5.0% | 0 / 5 | Jackson County, OR | #8 of 56 |
| Heat Wave | $71.4 million | 2.8% | 0 / 2 | Washington County, OR | #28 of 56 |
| Cold Wave | $57.4 million | 2.3% | 0 / 4 | Clackamas County, OR | #34 of 56 |
| Coastal Flood | $18.8 million | 0.7% | 1 / 1 | Clatsop County, OR | #15 of 56 |
| Strong Wind | $15.2 million | 0.6% | 0 / 3 | Clackamas County, OR | #35 of 56 |
| Lightning | $10.7 million | 0.4% | 0 / 5 | Deschutes County, OR | #41 of 56 |
| Ice Storm | $9.6 million | 0.4% | 0 / 8 | Washington County, OR | #27 of 56 |
| Tornado | $6.0 million | 0.2% | 0 / 0 | Washington County, OR | #43 of 56 |
| Winter Weather | $5.4 million | 0.2% | 1 / 6 | Jackson County, OR | #33 of 56 |
| Hail | $3.9 million | 0.2% | 0 / 0 | Deschutes County, OR | #42 of 56 |
| Landslide | $2.3 million | 0.1% | 0 / 0 | Benton County, OR | #13 of 56 |
| Volcanic Activity | $2.1 million | 0.1% | 0 / 0 | Deschutes County, OR | #5 of 56 |
| Avalanche | $1.9 million | 0.1% | 0 / 4 | Deschutes County, OR | #10 of 56 |
| Drought | $965,000 | 0.0% | 0 / 0 | Umatilla County, OR | #41 of 56 |
Hazard shares show which modeled expected annual losses dominate the state total; ranks compare state totals for the same hazard.
Oregon hazard totals combine the county estimates. The largest county column identifies concentration within each hazard; the state rank compares the same hazard across state-level entries.
Oregon county loss totals
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multnomah County | Relatively High | $440.4 million | Earthquake |
| Washington County | Relatively High | $270.3 million | Earthquake |
| Lane County | Relatively High | $221.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Clackamas County | Relatively High | $219.1 million | Earthquake |
| Marion County | Relatively High | $171.1 million | Earthquake |
| Clatsop County | Relatively High | $145.1 million | Tsunami |
| Jackson County | Relatively Moderate | $122.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Douglas County | Relatively Moderate | $94.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Coos County | Relatively Moderate | $89.6 million | Earthquake |
| Linn County | Relatively Moderate | $71.1 million | Earthquake |
| Josephine County | Relatively Moderate | $70.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Deschutes County | Relatively Moderate | $66.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Benton County | Relatively Moderate | $63.8 million | Earthquake |
| Lincoln County | Relatively Moderate | $59.3 million | Earthquake |
| Yamhill County | Relatively Moderate | $55.7 million | Earthquake |
Show all 36 counties
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curry County | Relatively Moderate | $44.0 million | Earthquake |
| Umatilla County | Relatively Moderate | $40.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Tillamook County | Relatively Moderate | $39.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Polk County | Relatively Low | $37.9 million | Earthquake |
| Columbia County | Relatively Low | $33.9 million | Earthquake |
| Klamath County | Relatively Low | $32.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wasco County | Relatively Low | $28.9 million | Wildfire |
| Hood River County | Very Low | $14.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Union County | Relatively Low | $12.4 million | Cold Wave |
| Baker County | Relatively Low | $12.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Malheur County | Very Low | $10.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Jefferson County | Very Low | $10.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Crook County | Very Low | $9.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Morrow County | Very Low | $9.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wallowa County | Very Low | $7.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Grant County | Very Low | $7.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Harney County | Very Low | $6.5 million | Wildfire |
| Lake County | Very Low | $6.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wheeler County | Very Low | $2.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Sherman County | Very Low | $2.6 million | Wildfire |
| Gilliam County | Very Low | $1.9 million | Wildfire |
Oregon population, values and ratings
- Population
- 4,229,068
- Building value
- $1,009.91 billion
- Agricultural value
- $6.45 billion
- Modeled loss per resident
- $597
Overall county risk ratings
- Very Low: 12
- Relatively Low: 6
- Relatively Moderate: 12
- Relatively High: 6
Oregon overall ratings describe relative county risk. Segment widths count counties, rather than residents or modeled dollars.
View chart data
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Very Low | 12 |
| Relatively Low | 6 |
| Relatively Moderate | 12 |
| Relatively High | 6 |
Oregon county pages
Oregon has 1 detailed county page linked below.
Questions about Oregon
Which Oregon county has the largest modeled loss?
Multnomah County, OR leads Oregon, with about $440.4 million in modeled expected annual loss.
Which hazard leads modeled loss in Oregon?
Earthquakes leads Oregon, at about $1.20 billion annually.
What total loss does FEMA model for Oregon?
Oregon has about $2.52 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
What share of national loss belongs to Oregon?
The state accounts for 1.6% of national modeled loss.
How many counties appear in the Oregon table?
The Oregon table contains 36 counties and county equivalents.
Where does Oregon rank by modeled loss?
Oregon places #21 of 56 state-level entries by modeled expected annual loss.
Does the Oregon estimate predict next year?
The Oregon figure is a long-run modeled annual average, rather than a forecast for any single year.

Oregon county modeled expected annual loss, in five within-state quantile classes.