Multnomah County, OR flood risk and hazards
FEMA rates none of the 7 reviewed hazards as Very High in Multnomah County, OR. Modeled losses from natural hazards (expected annual loss) average about $440 million a year, for a population of 814,167. These county figures come from the FEMA National Risk Index, December 2025 release. Observation windows vary by metric and sit beside the tables below.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $440.4 million / year
- US loss rank
- #37 of 3,232
- State loss rank
- #1 of 36
- Loss per resident
- $541 · state $597 · US $459
- FEMA overall risk rating
- Relatively High
Oregon county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $9.4 million
- Above $9.4 million to $28.9 million
- Above $28.9 million to $55.7 million
- Above $55.7 million to $94.0 million
- Above $94.0 million to $440.4 million
- No FEMA estimate
Multnomah County, OR ranks #1 of 36 in the state for modeled expected annual loss; the outline locates it.
View chart data
Is Multnomah County at risk of flooding?
FEMA labels riverine flooding Relatively High and coastal flooding Relatively Low. Modeled annual riverine flood loss is $91,170,854; coastal flood loss is $42,828. These are separate hazards and county totals. A rating describes relative county risk. It does not locate water at a building or establish a flood zone. Read missing statuses using the source documentation. Keep both source labels when comparing counties. Read the county rating versus flood-zone guide before requesting a location check.
Look up an address and its flood zone through FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center.
The local hazard planning document is Multnomah County Natural Hazards Mitigation Plan. Local governments use this plan to set out hazards and proposed projects.
What natural hazards affect Multnomah County most?
Show tabular data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Multnomah County, OR | 440,430,645.15 | Relatively High |
Show tabular data
| Hazard | Source label | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Coastal flooding | Relatively Low | 1996-2023 |
| Riverine flooding | Relatively High | 1996-2023 |
| Hurricane | Not Applicable | 1851-2024 |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low | 1996-2023 |
| Earthquake | Relatively High | 1996-2023 |
| Tornado | Relatively Low | 1950-2023 |
| Heat wave | Relatively High | 2005-2024 |
How have heat and rain changed in Multnomah County?
Hot days
Hot days increased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 2.40 |
| 2016–2025 | 6.80 |
Warm nights
Warm nights round to 0.0 in both decades; hollow marks confirm the zero state.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 0.00 |
| 2016–2025 | 0.00 |
Heavy-precipitation days
Heavy-precipitation days decreased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 1.20 |
| 2016–2025 | 0.80 |
Humid-heat days
Humid-heat days have the same mean in both decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 0.40 |
| 2016–2025 | 0.40 |
| Measure | 1991–2000 | 2016–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot days · ≥35°C (95°F) | 2.4 | 6.8 | +4.4 |
| Humid-heat days · heat index ≥103°F (39.4°C) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Warm nights · ≥24°C (75.2°F) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Heavy-rain days · ≥50 mm (≈2 in) | 1.2 | 0.8 | −0.4 |
| Annual maximum daily precipitation · mm | 56.3 | 57.1 | +0.9 |
Counts are days per year; a grid-cell zero does not mean the county had no such events. Thresholds, time bases and limits: county climate method.
Methodology & sensor cross-check notes
Hot-day cross-check: NOAA’s county-average daily maximum temperature gives 1.6 → 3.4 hot days a year (+1.8); NASA gives 2.4 → 6.8 (+4.4). Both series show an increase, with different counts and change sizes. The footprints differ, so agreement does not validate either count. Warm nights and precipitation were not cross-checked. Humid-heat row: Copernicus (ECMWF) reanalysis. It uses a different regional grid from the NASA measures.
No statistical significance, cause or future trend is established; this does not change the FEMA ratings above.
Climate data: NASA · Population context: US Census Bureau · Hot-day cross-check: NOAA county climate records · Humid heat: Copernicus (ECMWF). Method, sources and limitations · Climate JSON · Data credits.
{"fips":"41051","name":"Multnomah","state":"Oregon","annual":[{"year":1991,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":45.96},{"year":1992,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":7,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":51.87},{"year":1993,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":35.32},{"year":1994,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":3,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":4,"annual_max_rain":88.85},{"year":1995,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":51.09},{"year":1996,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":9,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":4,"annual_max_rain":79.79},{"year":1997,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":43.97},{"year":1998,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":5,"humid_heat_days":2,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":67.27},{"year":1999,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":66.36},{"year":2000,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":32.1},{"year":2001,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":1,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":49.46},{"year":2002,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":5,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":36.11},{"year":2003,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":8,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":50.71},{"year":2004,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":7,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":33.51},{"year":2005,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":2,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":55},{"year":2006,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":7,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":4,"annual_max_rain":62.93},{"year":2007,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":3,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":69.49},{"year":2008,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":5,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":57.22},{"year":2009,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":8,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":80.78},{"year":2010,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":3,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":41.2},{"year":2011,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":3,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":55.36},{"year":2012,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":3,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":3,"annual_max_rain":66.5},{"year":2013,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":1,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":69.84},{"year":2014,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":2,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":65.24},{"year":2015,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":12,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":4,"annual_max_rain":74.17},{"year":2016,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":5,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":62.55},{"year":2017,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":10,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":70.59},{"year":2018,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":7,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":49.86},{"year":2019,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":3,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":33.55},{"year":2020,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":4,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":43.13},{"year":2021,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":11,"humid_heat_days":3,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":69.91},{"year":2022,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":6,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":85.13},{"year":2023,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":8,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":41.16},{"year":2024,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":8,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":33.48},{"year":2025,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":6,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":82.13}],"metrics":{"hot_days":{"baseline":2.4,"recent":6.8,"delta":4.4},"humid_heat_days":{"baseline":0.4,"recent":0.4,"delta":0},"warm_nights":{"baseline":0,"recent":0,"delta":0},"heavy_rain_days":{"baseline":1.2,"recent":0.8,"delta":-0.4},"annual_max_rain":{"baseline":56.258,"recent":57.149,"delta":0.891}},"crosscheck":{"metric":"hot_days","annual":[{"year":1991,"hot_days":1},{"year":1992,"hot_days":5},{"year":1993,"hot_days":0},{"year":1994,"hot_days":4},{"year":1995,"hot_days":0},{"year":1996,"hot_days":4},{"year":1997,"hot_days":0},{"year":1998,"hot_days":2},{"year":1999,"hot_days":0},{"year":2000,"hot_days":0},{"year":2016,"hot_days":1},{"year":2017,"hot_days":4},{"year":2018,"hot_days":2},{"year":2019,"hot_days":0},{"year":2020,"hot_days":3},{"year":2021,"hot_days":5},{"year":2022,"hot_days":6},{"year":2023,"hot_days":4},{"year":2024,"hot_days":5},{"year":2025,"hot_days":4}],"baseline":1.6,"recent":3.4,"delta":1.8,"agreement":"same direction"}}How does El Niño affect Multnomah County winters?
Strong El Niño winter precipitation
5 of 9 strong El Niño winters were wetter than normal. The vertical line marks 100% of normal precipitation.
View chart data
| Winter | Precipitation (% of normal) |
|---|---|
| 1957–58 | 132.882 |
| 1965–66 | 99.954 |
| 1972–73 | 90.919 |
| 1982–83 | 136.389 |
| 1991–92 | 84.660 |
| 1997–98 | 100.565 |
| 2009–10 | 81.123 |
| 2015–16 | 146.085 |
| 2023–24 | 135.160 |
NOAA and IRI both give 100% odds that El Niño conditions (tropical Pacific ONI of at least 0.5°C, not a local weather forecast) are present this winter. In Multnomah County, 5 of 9 past strong El Niño winters were wetter than normal; the median winter had 101% of normal precipitation (rain and melted snow). The driest, 2009–10, had 81%.
| Winter | ONI | Precipitation | Temp. | Heavy days | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1957–58 | 1.7 | 133% | +4.1°F | 9 | — |
| 1965–66 | 1.6 | 100% | −0.4°F | 7 | — |
| 1972–73 | 1.8 | 91% | −1.6°F | 6 | — |
| 1982–83 | 2.1 | 136% | +2.3°F | 8 | 3 (#12) |
| 1991–92 | 1.5 | 85% | +3.4°F | 5 | 0 |
| 1997–98 | 2.4 | 101% | +1.3°F | 2 | 1 (#18) |
| 2009–10 | 1.5 | 81% | +0.9°F | 3 | 1 (#18) |
| 2015–16 | 2.6 | 146% | +2.3°F | 6 | 23 (#2) |
| 2023–24 | 2.0 | 135% | +1.3°F | 11 | 2 (#15) |
Winter normals and temperature baseline
Multnomah County normals, 1990–91 to 2019–20 winters: 25.3 inches of precipitation (rain and melted snow) and 4.8 heavy days. Temperature is set against the county’s own winter trend of +0.2°F per decade since 1951–52.
Flood claims: December–February, from 1978 (— = before the data). The rank compares each winter with all 47 winters from 1978–79 to 2024–25 (#1 is the most claims; no rank is shown for 0 claims). The median winter had 1 claims; 3 of 6 strong winters in the data were above it. Insured exposure grew over time, so counts are not comparable across decades.
Past tendency is not a forecast and not a property-level finding. Before winter: four checks for property teams.
Sources: NOAA county climate records and Pacific climate assessments; FEMA National Flood Insurance Program claims. Method and limits · El Niño 2026–27.
What are the modeled losses by hazard?
From 1991–2000 to 2016–2025, hot days near Multnomah County changed from 2.4 to 6.8 per year. Heavy-rain days changed from 1.2 to 0.8. The table retains humid heat, warm nights and maximum daily rain. Compare the periods alongside the source notes. These decade means describe past conditions; they do not predict a future year or establish a trend.
Multnomah County’s modeled loss across all hazards is $440,430,645 per year. The FEMA National Risk Index ranks the hazards below by modeled loss, not rating category.
Show tabular data
| Hazard | Total loss ($/yr) | Of which buildings ($/yr) | Observation window |
|---|---|---|---|
| All hazards (composite) | $440,430,645 | $278,097,975 | 1996-2023 |
| Earthquake | $326,183,786 | $184,656,099 | 1996-2023 |
| Riverine flooding | $91,170,854 | $91,109,032 | 1996-2023 |
| Heat wave | $9,985,070 | Not published | 2005-2024 |
| Tornado | $1,233,598 | $158,557 | 1950-2023 |
| Wildfire | $154,683 | $147,462 | 1996-2023 |
| Coastal flooding | $42,828 | $38,948 | 1996-2023 |
| Hurricane | Not available | Not available | 1851-2024 |
These modeled county totals do not estimate property losses, insurance inputs or forecasts. Do not multiply them by location counts.
Reuse this chart

What is exposed in Multnomah County?
Population and asset values show the scale behind county losses. These county totals are exposure measures, not loss figures.
Show tabular data
| Measure | Value | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Resident population | 814,167 | 2020-2020 |
| Building replacement value | $182,658,183,498 | 2020-2020 |
| Agricultural market value | $96,027,041 | 2022-2022 |
What do vulnerability and resilience show?
These relative rankings describe susceptibility to hazard impacts and capacity to recover. They measure no individual asset or outcome.
Show tabular data
| Measure | Score | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Social vulnerability index | 29.8 | 2020-2020 |
| Community resilience index | 95.5 | 2020-2020 |
Multnomah County in the state and national rankings
At about $440.4 million, modeled expected annual loss in Multnomah County ranks #37 of 3,232 across the US. The county ranks #1 of 36 in Oregon and accounts for 17.4% of state loss. About $440.4 million is the modeled yearly average over the long run, rather than a one-year prediction. Hennepin County, MN ranks immediately above it, with about $456.4 million in modeled annual loss. San Juan Municipio, PR ranks immediately below it, with about $434.5 million in modeled annual loss. The nearest lower state total is about $270.3 million, recorded for Washington County, OR. Its 10.7% state loss share accompanies an estimate about $170.1 million away from this county’s total.
County hazard loss mix
Earthquake leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Earthquake | 326,183,785.62 | 74.1% |
| Riverine Flood | 91,170,853.96 | 20.7% |
| Heat Wave | 9,985,069.56 | 2.3% |
| Cold Wave | 8,540,210.35 | 1.9% |
| Tornado | 1,233,598.04 | 0.3% |
| Ice Storm | 1,209,073.05 | 0.3% |
| Other | 2,108,054.56 | 0.5% |
National hazard loss ranks
Earthquake ranks #16 of 3,232 by modeled expected annual loss. Higher percentiles mean larger modeled losses.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rank | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Earthquake | #16 of 3,232 US · #1 of 36 in OR | 99.54 |
| Riverine Flood | #134 of 3,232 US · #2 of 36 in OR | 95.88 |
| Heat Wave | #91 of 3,202 US · #2 of 36 in OR | 97.19 |
| Cold Wave | #239 of 3,232 US · #4 of 36 in OR | 92.64 |
| Tornado | #1,497 of 3,225 US · #2 of 36 in OR | 53.61 |
| Ice Storm | #207 of 3,001 US · #3 of 36 in OR | 93.14 |
Modeled loss per resident
Multnomah has about $541 in modeled expected annual loss per resident. State and US values divide total loss by total population.
View chart data
| Place | USD / resident / year |
|---|---|
| Multnomah | 540.96 |
| Oregon | 596.86 |
| US | 459.35 |
Multnomah County hazard estimates
Earthquake
For earthquakes, about $326.2 million in expected annual loss puts the county #16 of 3,232 across the US. At 74.1% of the county’s modeled loss, the hazard places #1 of 36 statewide; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating, matching 53 US counties, including 6 in Oregon, for this hazard.
Riverine Flood
With about $91.2 million in modeled expected annual loss from riverine flooding, the county ranks #134 of 3,232 in the national comparison. Its 20.7% share of total loss comes with a state loss rank of #2 of 36; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating; the same rating for riverine flooding covers 5 Oregon counties and 186 across the US.
Heat Wave
For heat waves, about $10.0 million in expected annual loss puts the county #91 of 3,202 across the US. In Oregon, this estimate ranks #2 of 36 and represents 2.3% of the county’s modeled loss; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating; for heat waves, 2 state counties and 98 US counties share that label.
Cold Wave
The national loss rank for cold waves is #239 of 3,232, based on about $8.5 million in modeled expected annual loss. In Oregon, this estimate ranks #4 of 36 and represents 1.9% of the county’s modeled loss; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating, matching 302 US counties, including 4 in Oregon, for this hazard.
Tornado
The national loss rank for tornadoes is #1,497 of 3,225, based on about $1.2 million in modeled expected annual loss. This hazard makes up 0.3% of the total; FEMA assigns a Relatively Low rating, and its loss ranks #2 of 36 in Oregon, matching 1,217 US counties, including 3 in Oregon, for this hazard.
Ice Storm
FEMA models about $1.2 million in expected annual loss from ice storms, placing the county #207 of 3,001 nationally. At 0.3% of the county’s modeled loss, the hazard places #3 of 36 statewide; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating; the Relatively High label covers 8 state counties and 388 nationally for ice storms.
About $235.0 million separates earthquakes from riverine flooding in the local estimates, equivalent to 53.4 percentage points of county loss. The loss estimate for riverine flooding exceeds heat waves by about $81.2 million, equivalent to 18.4 percentage points of total loss. Between heat waves and cold waves, the modeled dollar gap is about $1.4 million; their shares differ by 0.3 percentage points. The loss estimate for cold waves exceeds tornadoes by about $7.3 million, equivalent to 1.7 percentage points of total loss. The loss estimate for tornadoes exceeds ice storms by about $25,000, equivalent to 0.0 percentage points of total loss.
Population and recorded values
Multnomah County covers about 470 square miles, with 814,167 residents in FEMA data. FEMA lists about $182.66 billion in building value. For agricultural value, the source records about $96.0 million. Total modeled loss averages about $541 per resident annually, compared with about $597 statewide. The county holds 19.3% of the state population, compared with 17.4% of modeled loss. Buildings account for 18.1% of recorded Oregon building value. Its population density ranks 1 within 36 Oregon counties that have both area and population estimates. Those recorded totals give about 1,733 residents per square mile, versus about 43 across Oregon. The median county population in Oregon is about 45,620, compared with 814,167 locally. Of FEMA’s US population, 0.2% lives here, alongside 0.3% of national modeled annual loss. The county’s about $541 per resident compares with about $459 nationally in modeled annual loss. About $438.3 million of annual loss falls within the six leading hazards, accounting for 99.5% of the total. The balance outside those six estimates is about $2.1 million, or 0.5% of total loss. About $925,000 places strong wind at number 7 in the local loss list and #6 of 36 within Oregon. This 0.2% slice of county loss ranks #901 of 3,225 across US counties. The estimate for winter weather ranks #7 of 36 in Oregon: about $309,000 annually, in local position 8. Its national loss rank is #436 of 3,230, and it represents 0.1% of the county’s modeled loss.
FEMA labels and risk score
Multnomah County has a FEMA risk index score of about 98.5, ranking #49 of 3,144 nationally. Among 36 Oregon counties, 6 receive the same Relatively High label for risk index. Among 36 Oregon counties, 4 receive the same Relatively High label for expected annual loss. The social vulnerability rating is Relatively Low, a label shared by 8 of 36 Oregon counties. The community resilience rating is Very High, a label shared by 2 of 36 Oregon counties. Within Oregon, the risk score places #1 of 36 and the dollar loss places #1 of 36. Within Oregon, 1 counties share both labels: Relatively Low vulnerability and Very High resilience. This county accounts for 100.0% of that group’s annual loss, while the group accounts for 17.4% across Oregon. Lane County, OR is next below it by state risk score, at about 96.4; that record ranks #2 of 36. Its share of statewide modeled loss is 8.8%; FEMA’s risk index label there is Relatively High. The Relatively Low category for social vulnerability includes 632 US counties and 30.0% of recorded US residents. The Very High category for community resilience includes 629 US counties and 27.2% of recorded US residents. FEMA assigns Relatively High to 6 hazards here, covering cold waves, earthquakes, heat waves, ice storms, riverine flooding, winter weather. Across the county’s hazard ratings, 3 carry Relatively Moderate: landslides, strong wind, volcanic activity. The local Relatively Low hazard group contains 4 entries: coastal flooding, lightning, tornadoes, wildfires. Across the county’s hazard ratings, 3 carry Very Low: avalanches, drought, hail.
What else should I know about Multnomah County?
What building value does FEMA list for Multnomah County?
FEMA records about $182.66 billion of building value in Multnomah County.
What does FEMA estimate for wildfires in Multnomah County?
For wildfires, FEMA lists Multnomah County at Relatively Low, with about $155,000 in modeled expected annual loss.
Where does Multnomah County rank within Oregon?
Multnomah County ranks #1 of 36 for modeled expected annual loss.
What does FEMA estimate for heat waves in Multnomah County?
For heat waves, FEMA lists Multnomah County at Relatively High, with about $10.0 million in modeled expected annual loss.
What is the FEMA community resilience rating for Multnomah County?
FEMA assigns Multnomah County a Very High community resilience rating.
Which hazard has the largest modeled loss in Multnomah County?
Earthquakes leads Multnomah County, at about $326.2 million in modeled expected annual loss.
What share of state loss belongs to Multnomah County?
Multnomah County accounts for 17.4% of Oregon modeled expected annual loss.
Where next for Multnomah County?
See how the county compares across the state in Oregon natural hazard risk by county, download the FEMA county hazard data, or review the county climate risk data API and bulk files. Check the sources and what each measure can show on the methodology page.