Tennessee natural hazard risk by county
Tennessee has about $3.00 billion in modeled expected annual loss across 95 counties. The state accounts for 2.0% of the national modeled loss total. Its total ranks #16 among 56 state-level entries by modeled loss. FEMA published these 95 county estimates in its December 2025 National Risk Index. The modeled $3.00 billion annual average does not predict loss in any one year.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $3.00 billion / year
- Share of US loss
- 2.0%
- State loss rank
- #16 of 56
- Largest modeled-loss hazard
- Riverine Flood
Tennessee county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $6.5 million
- Above $6.5 million to $12.5 million
- Above $12.5 million to $18.5 million
- Above $18.5 million to $32.1 million
- Above $32.1 million to $554.7 million
- No FEMA estimate
Tennessee counties use five within-state quantile classes of modeled expected annual loss. Darker rust means a larger estimate; outlined counties have detailed pages.
View chart data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Scott County, TN | 6,469,070.86 | Very Low |
| Sequatchie County, TN | 10,969,575.97 | Very Low |
| Bledsoe County, TN | 5,995,444.46 | Very Low |
| Giles County, TN | 17,642,769.56 | Relatively Low |
| Chester County, TN | 12,777,778.44 | Relatively Low |
| Trousdale County, TN | 4,627,790.52 | Very Low |
| Gibson County, TN | 48,524,617.54 | Relatively Moderate |
| Benton County, TN | 9,687,454.75 | Very Low |
| Lewis County, TN | 5,411,961.81 | Very Low |
| Madison County, TN | 90,804,054.21 | Relatively Moderate |
| Washington County, TN | 22,614,224.08 | Relatively Low |
| Crockett County, TN | 12,508,136.43 | Relatively Low |
| Hancock County, TN | 3,053,433.75 | Very Low |
| Smith County, TN | 9,626,826.51 | Very Low |
| Loudon County, TN | 22,213,978.42 | Relatively Low |
| Shelby County, TN | 554,679,744.06 | Relatively High |
| Houston County, TN | 5,249,418.06 | Very Low |
| Johnson County, TN | 5,876,317.33 | Very Low |
| Meigs County, TN | 4,040,351.47 | Very Low |
| Cocke County, TN | 11,800,550.91 | Relatively Low |
| Dickson County, TN | 18,827,929.29 | Relatively Low |
| Grainger County, TN | 5,228,639.17 | Very Low |
| Hawkins County, TN | 13,695,403.65 | Relatively Low |
| Henderson County, TN | 19,464,328.08 | Relatively Low |
| Haywood County, TN | 16,076,293.34 | Relatively Low |
| Tipton County, TN | 34,277,962.68 | Relatively Moderate |
| McNairy County, TN | 14,593,045.63 | Relatively Low |
| Perry County, TN | 6,917,444.72 | Very Low |
| Maury County, TN | 46,153,056.11 | Relatively Low |
| Sevier County, TN | 32,080,456.97 | Relatively Low |
| Polk County, TN | 6,814,051.97 | Very Low |
| Dyer County, TN | 47,271,125.74 | Relatively Moderate |
| Coffee County, TN | 22,928,386.79 | Relatively Low |
| Warren County, TN | 18,447,631.39 | Relatively Low |
| Sumner County, TN | 86,709,709.70 | Relatively Moderate |
| Anderson County, TN | 29,460,536.26 | Relatively Low |
| Clay County, TN | 4,284,954.49 | Very Low |
| Greene County, TN | 13,851,138.92 | Relatively Low |
| Fentress County, TN | 6,199,576.53 | Very Low |
| Overton County, TN | 7,294,837.05 | Very Low |
| Obion County, TN | 34,878,607.02 | Relatively Moderate |
| Blount County, TN | 36,601,012.93 | Relatively Low |
| Carroll County, TN | 24,787,590.79 | Relatively Low |
| Henry County, TN | 38,441,011.60 | Relatively Moderate |
| Campbell County, TN | 13,667,930.88 | Relatively Low |
| Jefferson County, TN | 12,344,586.61 | Relatively Low |
| DeKalb County, TN | 7,542,998.54 | Very Low |
| Stewart County, TN | 6,806,153.32 | Very Low |
| White County, TN | 9,976,928.50 | Very Low |
| Humphreys County, TN | 12,575,617.37 | Relatively Low |
| Hardeman County, TN | 14,751,936.59 | Relatively Low |
| Carter County, TN | 15,905,302.29 | Relatively Low |
| Robertson County, TN | 24,025,694.94 | Relatively Low |
| Bradley County, TN | 35,819,890.98 | Relatively Low |
| Weakley County, TN | 34,647,016.29 | Relatively Low |
| Williamson County, TN | 98,024,646.18 | Relatively Moderate |
| Pickett County, TN | 2,132,149.24 | Very Low |
| Lawrence County, TN | 22,269,962.20 | Relatively Low |
| Putnam County, TN | 24,384,746.78 | Relatively Low |
| Davidson County, TN | 262,379,336.86 | Relatively High |
| Wilson County, TN | 60,488,914.88 | Relatively Low |
| Union County, TN | 5,076,057.58 | Very Low |
| Fayette County, TN | 29,737,907.30 | Relatively Low |
| Franklin County, TN | 19,637,491.85 | Relatively Low |
| Marion County, TN | 16,423,970.18 | Relatively Low |
| Rutherford County, TN | 134,948,160.87 | Relatively Moderate |
| Hickman County, TN | 12,732,619.43 | Relatively Low |
| Cumberland County, TN | 18,509,036.05 | Relatively Low |
| Hardin County, TN | 19,577,553.93 | Relatively Low |
| Lake County, TN | 9,592,541.08 | Relatively Low |
| Roane County, TN | 21,770,616.68 | Relatively Low |
| Grundy County, TN | 6,349,227.78 | Very Low |
| Moore County, TN | 4,156,353.49 | Very Low |
| Cannon County, TN | 7,146,996.89 | Very Low |
| McMinn County, TN | 18,174,239.61 | Relatively Low |
| Montgomery County, TN | 77,798,983.07 | Relatively Moderate |
| Wayne County, TN | 9,440,453.71 | Relatively Low |
| Decatur County, TN | 8,353,624.75 | Very Low |
| Bedford County, TN | 25,426,797.86 | Relatively Low |
| Hamblen County, TN | 12,050,195.22 | Relatively Low |
| Jackson County, TN | 4,682,299.18 | Very Low |
| Monroe County, TN | 15,811,515.41 | Relatively Low |
| Unicoi County, TN | 4,358,251.06 | Very Low |
| Lincoln County, TN | 16,145,249.73 | Relatively Low |
| Marshall County, TN | 19,732,150.99 | Relatively Low |
| Hamilton County, TN | 140,102,523.93 | Relatively Moderate |
| Lauderdale County, TN | 20,324,018.22 | Relatively Low |
| Morgan County, TN | 6,475,760.73 | Very Low |
| Claiborne County, TN | 10,235,557.97 | Relatively Low |
| Sullivan County, TN | 28,535,248.24 | Relatively Low |
| Knox County, TN | 131,397,341.00 | Relatively Moderate |
| Van Buren County, TN | 2,592,932.14 | Very Low |
| Macon County, TN | 8,615,128.69 | Very Low |
| Rhea County, TN | 13,518,675.56 | Relatively Low |
| Cheatham County, TN | 17,274,804.05 | Relatively Low |
Reading the Tennessee county map
The map groups 95 county estimates into five within-state loss classes. Each boundary follows the county geography, while the fill represents modeled dollars per year. The class breaks are calculated from Tennessee county values, so a matching shade on another state page need not represent the same amount. Grey marks unmatched geography or an unavailable estimate. Outlined counties link to the detailed profiles available in this release; counties without profiles still contribute to the state totals.
Together, the three largest estimates account for 31.9% of Tennessee modeled annual loss. Their combined population represents 29.1% of the state source population. Comparing these two shares helps distinguish the concentration of modeled dollars from the concentration of residents. Neither share identifies the exposure of an individual address, and the map does not show the location of damage within a county.
Ten largest county loss estimates
Shelby County, TN has the largest modeled expected annual loss in this comparison, about $554.7 million.
View chart data
| Place | USD / year |
|---|---|
| Shelby County, TN | 554,679,744.06 |
| Davidson County, TN | 262,379,336.86 |
| Hamilton County, TN | 140,102,523.93 |
| Rutherford County, TN | 134,948,160.87 |
| Knox County, TN | 131,397,341.00 |
| Williamson County, TN | 98,024,646.18 |
| Madison County, TN | 90,804,054.21 |
| Sumner County, TN | 86,709,709.70 |
| Montgomery County, TN | 77,798,983.07 |
| Wilson County, TN | 60,488,914.88 |
County totals beside population
Shelby County, TN combines about $554.7 million in modeled annual loss with 929,552 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $597 per resident, compared with $435 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #24 among the 95 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Davidson County, TN combines about $262.4 million in modeled annual loss with 715,485 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $367 per resident, compared with $435 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #63 among the 95 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
State hazard loss mix
Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | 1,181,455,710.19 | 39.3% |
| Earthquake | 745,754,983.98 | 24.8% |
| Tornado | 423,444,824.90 | 14.1% |
| Cold Wave | 354,500,151.55 | 11.8% |
| Heat Wave | 94,804,873.66 | 3.2% |
| Strong Wind | 84,224,803.58 | 2.8% |
| Other | 120,121,014.43 | 4.0% |
Hamilton County, TN combines about $140.1 million in modeled annual loss with 365,901 recorded residents. Dividing those figures gives about $383 per resident, compared with $435 statewide. On this population-adjusted measure, the county places #60 among the 95 state county records. This ratio spreads all modeled losses across residents for comparison; it is not a household bill, an insurance premium or an estimate of personal damage.
Where the leading hazards are concentrated
For riverine flooding, Davidson County, TN contributes 13.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, Shelby County, TN, contributes about $153.7 million annually, compared with $160.3 million for the leader. Across Tennessee, 95 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $867.4 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #18 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 39.3%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
County hazard rating counts
- Very Low
- Relatively Low
- Relatively Moderate
- Relatively High
- Very High
- No rating
Tennessee has 95 county records in each row. Each bar shows the FEMA risk rating distribution for one of the three largest modeled-loss hazards.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rating | Count |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | Very Low | 34 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Low | 46 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively Moderate | 11 |
| Riverine Flood | Relatively High | 4 |
| Riverine Flood | Very High | 0 |
| Riverine Flood | No rating | 0 |
| Earthquake | Very Low | 15 |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low | 54 |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate | 23 |
| Earthquake | Relatively High | 3 |
| Earthquake | Very High | 0 |
| Earthquake | No rating | 0 |
| Tornado | Very Low | 4 |
| Tornado | Relatively Low | 36 |
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate | 43 |
| Tornado | Relatively High | 11 |
| Tornado | Very High | 1 |
| Tornado | No rating | 0 |
For earthquakes, Shelby County, TN contributes 28.9% of the state hazard total. The next county, Davidson County, TN, contributes about $57.9 million annually, compared with $215.2 million for the leader. Across Tennessee, 95 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $472.7 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #6 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 24.8%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For tornadoes, Shelby County, TN contributes 16.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, Hamilton County, TN, contributes about $31.6 million annually, compared with $70.1 million for the leader. Across Tennessee, 95 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $321.8 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #8 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 14.1%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For cold waves, Shelby County, TN contributes 17.6% of the state hazard total. The next county, Rutherford County, TN, contributes about $24.9 million annually, compared with $62.2 million for the leader. Across Tennessee, 95 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $267.4 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #6 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 11.8%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For heat waves, Shelby County, TN contributes 51.2% of the state hazard total. The next county, Davidson County, TN, contributes about $6.5 million annually, compared with $48.6 million for the leader. Across Tennessee, 94 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $39.7 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #20 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 3.2%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
For strong wind, Hamilton County, TN contributes 5.5% of the state hazard total. The next county, Davidson County, TN, contributes about $4.0 million annually, compared with $4.6 million for the leader. Across Tennessee, 95 county records have a positive modeled estimate for this hazard. The remaining counties together account for about $75.6 million after those two leading estimates. The state places #17 of 56 state-level entries for this hazard. Its share of the state loss mix is 2.8%. These comparisons describe modeled losses rather than future events.
Tennessee hazard totals and county comparisons
| Hazard | Modeled annual loss | State share | VH / RH counties | Largest county | US state rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | $1.18 billion | 39.3% | 0 / 4 | Davidson County, TN | #18 of 56 |
| Earthquake | $745.8 million | 24.8% | 0 / 3 | Shelby County, TN | #6 of 56 |
| Tornado | $423.4 million | 14.1% | 1 / 11 | Shelby County, TN | #8 of 56 |
| Cold Wave | $354.5 million | 11.8% | 1 / 9 | Shelby County, TN | #6 of 56 |
| Heat Wave | $94.8 million | 3.2% | 0 / 1 | Shelby County, TN | #20 of 56 |
| Strong Wind | $84.2 million | 2.8% | 0 / 15 | Hamilton County, TN | #17 of 56 |
| Lightning | $44.1 million | 1.5% | 1 / 18 | Knox County, TN | #10 of 56 |
| Hail | $19.4 million | 0.6% | 0 / 0 | Sumner County, TN | #27 of 56 |
| Ice Storm | $19.0 million | 0.6% | 0 / 13 | Knox County, TN | #19 of 56 |
| Drought | $12.3 million | 0.4% | 0 / 0 | Warren County, TN | #24 of 56 |
| Winter Weather | $10.4 million | 0.3% | 1 / 6 | Rutherford County, TN | #25 of 56 |
| Hurricane | $5.8 million | 0.2% | 0 / 0 | Knox County, TN | #29 of 56 |
| Landslide | $5.3 million | 0.2% | 0 / 2 | Hawkins County, TN | #7 of 56 |
| Wildfire | $3.8 million | 0.1% | 0 / 0 | Claiborne County, TN | #34 of 56 |
Hazard shares show which modeled expected annual losses dominate the state total; ranks compare state totals for the same hazard.
Tennessee hazard totals combine the county estimates. The largest county column identifies concentration within each hazard; the state rank compares the same hazard across state-level entries.
Tennessee county loss totals
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | Relatively High | $554.7 million | Earthquake |
| Davidson County | Relatively High | $262.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hamilton County | Relatively Moderate | $140.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Rutherford County | Relatively Moderate | $134.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Knox County | Relatively Moderate | $131.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Williamson County | Relatively Moderate | $98.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Madison County | Relatively Moderate | $90.8 million | Earthquake |
| Sumner County | Relatively Moderate | $86.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Montgomery County | Relatively Moderate | $77.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Wilson County | Relatively Low | $60.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Gibson County | Relatively Moderate | $48.5 million | Earthquake |
| Dyer County | Relatively Moderate | $47.3 million | Earthquake |
| Maury County | Relatively Low | $46.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Henry County | Relatively Moderate | $38.4 million | Cold Wave |
| Blount County | Relatively Low | $36.6 million | Riverine Flood |
Show all 95 counties
| County | Risk index rating | Modeled annual loss | Largest hazard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley County | Relatively Low | $35.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Obion County | Relatively Moderate | $34.9 million | Earthquake |
| Weakley County | Relatively Low | $34.6 million | Earthquake |
| Tipton County | Relatively Moderate | $34.3 million | Earthquake |
| Sevier County | Relatively Low | $32.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Fayette County | Relatively Low | $29.7 million | Earthquake |
| Anderson County | Relatively Low | $29.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Sullivan County | Relatively Low | $28.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Bedford County | Relatively Low | $25.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Carroll County | Relatively Low | $24.8 million | Earthquake |
| Putnam County | Relatively Low | $24.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Robertson County | Relatively Low | $24.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Coffee County | Relatively Low | $22.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Washington County | Relatively Low | $22.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lawrence County | Relatively Low | $22.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Loudon County | Relatively Low | $22.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Roane County | Relatively Low | $21.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lauderdale County | Relatively Low | $20.3 million | Earthquake |
| Marshall County | Relatively Low | $19.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Franklin County | Relatively Low | $19.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hardin County | Relatively Low | $19.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Henderson County | Relatively Low | $19.5 million | Earthquake |
| Dickson County | Relatively Low | $18.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cumberland County | Relatively Low | $18.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Warren County | Relatively Low | $18.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| McMinn County | Relatively Low | $18.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Giles County | Relatively Low | $17.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cheatham County | Relatively Low | $17.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Marion County | Relatively Low | $16.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lincoln County | Relatively Low | $16.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Haywood County | Relatively Low | $16.1 million | Earthquake |
| Carter County | Relatively Low | $15.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Monroe County | Relatively Low | $15.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hardeman County | Relatively Low | $14.8 million | Earthquake |
| McNairy County | Relatively Low | $14.6 million | Earthquake |
| Greene County | Relatively Low | $13.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hawkins County | Relatively Low | $13.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Campbell County | Relatively Low | $13.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Rhea County | Relatively Low | $13.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Chester County | Relatively Low | $12.8 million | Earthquake |
| Hickman County | Relatively Low | $12.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Humphreys County | Relatively Low | $12.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Crockett County | Relatively Low | $12.5 million | Earthquake |
| Jefferson County | Relatively Low | $12.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hamblen County | Relatively Low | $12.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cocke County | Relatively Low | $11.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Sequatchie County | Very Low | $11.0 million | Cold Wave |
| Claiborne County | Relatively Low | $10.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| White County | Very Low | $10.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Benton County | Very Low | $9.7 million | Earthquake |
| Smith County | Very Low | $9.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lake County | Relatively Low | $9.6 million | Earthquake |
| Wayne County | Relatively Low | $9.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Macon County | Very Low | $8.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Decatur County | Very Low | $8.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| DeKalb County | Very Low | $7.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Overton County | Very Low | $7.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Cannon County | Very Low | $7.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Perry County | Very Low | $6.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Polk County | Very Low | $6.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Stewart County | Very Low | $6.8 million | Riverine Flood |
| Morgan County | Very Low | $6.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Scott County | Very Low | $6.5 million | Riverine Flood |
| Grundy County | Very Low | $6.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Fentress County | Very Low | $6.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Bledsoe County | Very Low | $6.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Johnson County | Very Low | $5.9 million | Riverine Flood |
| Lewis County | Very Low | $5.4 million | Tornado |
| Houston County | Very Low | $5.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Grainger County | Very Low | $5.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Union County | Very Low | $5.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Jackson County | Very Low | $4.7 million | Riverine Flood |
| Trousdale County | Very Low | $4.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Unicoi County | Very Low | $4.4 million | Riverine Flood |
| Clay County | Very Low | $4.3 million | Riverine Flood |
| Moore County | Very Low | $4.2 million | Riverine Flood |
| Meigs County | Very Low | $4.0 million | Riverine Flood |
| Hancock County | Very Low | $3.1 million | Riverine Flood |
| Van Buren County | Very Low | $2.6 million | Riverine Flood |
| Pickett County | Very Low | $2.1 million | Riverine Flood |
Tennessee population, values and ratings
- Population
- 6,904,150
- Building value
- $1,357.42 billion
- Agricultural value
- $4.89 billion
- Modeled loss per resident
- $435
Overall county risk ratings
- Very Low: 31
- Relatively Low: 50
- Relatively Moderate: 12
- Relatively High: 2
Tennessee overall ratings describe relative county risk. Segment widths count counties, rather than residents or modeled dollars.
View chart data
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Very Low | 31 |
| Relatively Low | 50 |
| Relatively Moderate | 12 |
| Relatively High | 2 |
Tennessee county pages
Tennessee has 1 detailed county page linked below.
Questions about Tennessee
Which Tennessee county has the largest modeled loss?
Shelby County, TN leads Tennessee, with about $554.7 million in modeled expected annual loss.
Which hazard leads modeled loss in Tennessee?
Riverine flooding leads Tennessee, at about $1.18 billion annually.
What total loss does FEMA model for Tennessee?
Tennessee has about $3.00 billion in modeled expected annual loss.
What share of national loss belongs to Tennessee?
The state accounts for 2.0% of national modeled loss.
How many counties appear in the Tennessee table?
The Tennessee table contains 95 counties and county equivalents.
Where does Tennessee rank by modeled loss?
Tennessee places #16 of 56 state-level entries by modeled expected annual loss.
Does the Tennessee estimate predict next year?
The Tennessee figure is a long-run modeled annual average, rather than a forecast for any single year.

Tennessee county modeled expected annual loss, in five within-state quantile classes.