Sacramento County, CA flood risk and hazards
FEMA rates none of the 7 reviewed hazards as Very High in Sacramento County, CA. Modeled losses from natural hazards (expected annual loss) average about $352 million a year, for a population of 1,584,652. These county figures come from the FEMA National Risk Index, December 2025 release. Observation windows vary by metric and sit beside the tables below.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $352.4 million / year
- US loss rank
- #59 of 3,232
- State loss rank
- #18 of 58
- Loss per resident
- $222 · state $764 · US $459
- FEMA overall risk rating
- Relatively High
California county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $41.1 million
- Above $41.1 million to $116.7 million
- Above $116.7 million to $213.9 million
- Above $213.9 million to $604.7 million
- Above $604.7 million to $7.60 billion
- No FEMA estimate
Sacramento County, CA ranks #18 of 58 in the state for modeled expected annual loss; the outline locates it.
View chart data
Is Sacramento County at risk of flooding?
FEMA labels riverine flooding Relatively High and coastal flooding No Rating. Modeled annual riverine flood loss is $215,735,947; coastal flood loss is $0. These are separate hazards and county totals. A rating describes relative county risk. It does not locate water at a building or establish a flood zone. Read missing statuses using the source documentation. Keep both source labels when comparing counties. Read the county rating versus flood-zone guide before requesting a location check.
Look up an address and its flood zone through FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center.
The local hazard planning document is Sacramento County Local Hazard Mitigation Plan. Local governments use this plan to set out hazards and proposed projects.
What natural hazards affect Sacramento County most?
Show tabular data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Sacramento County, CA | 352,365,427.01 | Relatively High |
Show tabular data
| Hazard | Source label | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Coastal flooding | No Rating | 1996-2023 |
| Riverine flooding | Relatively High | 1996-2023 |
| Hurricane | Not Applicable | 1851-2024 |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate | 1996-2023 |
| Earthquake | Relatively High | 1996-2023 |
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate | 1950-2023 |
| Heat wave | Relatively Moderate | 2005-2024 |
How have heat and rain changed in Sacramento County?
Hot days
Hot days increased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 56.80 |
| 2016–2025 | 70.50 |
Warm nights
Warm nights increased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 0.20 |
| 2016–2025 | 1.70 |
Heavy-precipitation days
Heavy-precipitation days increased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 0.50 |
| 2016–2025 | 0.80 |
Humid-heat days
Humid-heat days increased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 3.50 |
| 2016–2025 | 4.40 |
| Measure | 1991–2000 | 2016–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot days · ≥35°C (95°F) | 56.8 | 70.5 | +13.7 |
| Humid-heat days · heat index ≥103°F (39.4°C) | 3.5 | 4.4 | +0.9 |
| Warm nights · ≥24°C (75.2°F) | 0.2 | 1.7 | +1.5 |
| Heavy-rain days · ≥50 mm (≈2 in) | 0.5 | 0.8 | +0.3 |
| Annual maximum daily precipitation · mm | 41.8 | 58.7 | +16.9 |
Counts are days per year; a grid-cell zero does not mean the county had no such events. Thresholds, time bases and limits: county climate method.
Methodology & sensor cross-check notes
Hot-day cross-check: NOAA’s county-average daily maximum temperature gives 33.9 → 53.2 hot days a year (+19.3); NASA gives 56.8 → 70.5 (+13.7). Both series show an increase, with different counts and change sizes. The footprints differ, so agreement does not validate either count. Warm nights and precipitation were not cross-checked. Humid-heat row: Copernicus (ECMWF) reanalysis. It uses a different regional grid from the NASA measures.
No statistical significance, cause or future trend is established; this does not change the FEMA ratings above.
Climate data: NASA · Population context: US Census Bureau · Hot-day cross-check: NOAA county climate records · Humid heat: Copernicus (ECMWF). Method, sources and limitations · Climate JSON · Data credits.
{"fips":"06067","name":"Sacramento","state":"California","annual":[{"year":1991,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":56,"humid_heat_days":3,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":30.17},{"year":1992,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":68,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":34.6},{"year":1993,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":46,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":36.72},{"year":1994,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":67,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":40.55},{"year":1995,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":39,"humid_heat_days":4,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":57.7},{"year":1996,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":67,"humid_heat_days":2,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":45.59},{"year":1997,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":62,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":53.61},{"year":1998,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":48,"humid_heat_days":13,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":40.68},{"year":1999,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":54,"humid_heat_days":4,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":27.9},{"year":2000,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":61,"humid_heat_days":6,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":50.64},{"year":2001,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":70,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":26.7},{"year":2002,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":69,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":44.47},{"year":2003,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":67,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":26.97},{"year":2004,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":67,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":34.74},{"year":2005,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":58,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":48.1},{"year":2006,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":60,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":3,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":27.02},{"year":2007,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":57,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":38.63},{"year":2008,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":77,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":54.99},{"year":2009,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":64,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":60.98},{"year":2010,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":45,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":45.49},{"year":2011,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":53,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":30.02},{"year":2012,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":73,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":52.73},{"year":2013,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":54,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":16.32},{"year":2014,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":70,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":68.93},{"year":2015,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":62,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":30.85},{"year":2016,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":59,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":50.21},{"year":2017,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":67,"humid_heat_days":14,"warm_nights":3,"heavy_rain_days":3,"annual_max_rain":65.53},{"year":2018,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":66,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":44.89},{"year":2019,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":52,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":42.77},{"year":2020,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":92,"humid_heat_days":7,"warm_nights":7,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":36.64},{"year":2021,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":81,"humid_heat_days":2,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":2,"annual_max_rain":138.11},{"year":2022,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":80,"humid_heat_days":5,"warm_nights":2,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":77.62},{"year":2023,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":59,"humid_heat_days":6,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":36.61},{"year":2024,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":87,"humid_heat_days":9,"warm_nights":4,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":44.3},{"year":2025,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":62,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":50.13}],"metrics":{"hot_days":{"baseline":56.8,"recent":70.5,"delta":13.7},"humid_heat_days":{"baseline":3.5,"recent":4.4,"delta":0.9},"warm_nights":{"baseline":0.2,"recent":1.7,"delta":1.5},"heavy_rain_days":{"baseline":0.5,"recent":0.8,"delta":0.3},"annual_max_rain":{"baseline":41.816,"recent":58.681,"delta":16.865}},"crosscheck":{"metric":"hot_days","annual":[{"year":1991,"hot_days":33},{"year":1992,"hot_days":36},{"year":1993,"hot_days":27},{"year":1994,"hot_days":33},{"year":1995,"hot_days":29},{"year":1996,"hot_days":53},{"year":1997,"hot_days":32},{"year":1998,"hot_days":37},{"year":1999,"hot_days":23},{"year":2000,"hot_days":36},{"year":2016,"hot_days":48},{"year":2017,"hot_days":60},{"year":2018,"hot_days":51},{"year":2019,"hot_days":43},{"year":2020,"hot_days":59},{"year":2021,"hot_days":63},{"year":2022,"hot_days":59},{"year":2023,"hot_days":40},{"year":2024,"hot_days":71},{"year":2025,"hot_days":38}],"baseline":33.9,"recent":53.2,"delta":19.3,"agreement":"same direction"}}How does El Niño affect Sacramento County winters?
Strong El Niño winter precipitation
5 of 9 strong El Niño winters were wetter than normal. The vertical line marks 100% of normal precipitation.
View chart data
| Winter | Precipitation (% of normal) |
|---|---|
| 1957–58 | 136.466 |
| 1965–66 | 63.862 |
| 1972–73 | 143.287 |
| 1982–83 | 137.344 |
| 1991–92 | 90.073 |
| 1997–98 | 183.151 |
| 2009–10 | 98.366 |
| 2015–16 | 81.972 |
| 2023–24 | 111.604 |
NOAA and IRI both give 100% odds that El Niño conditions (tropical Pacific ONI of at least 0.5°C, not a local weather forecast) are present this winter. In Sacramento County, 5 of 9 past strong El Niño winters were wetter than normal; the median winter had 112% of normal precipitation (rain and melted snow). The driest, 1965–66, had 64%.
| Winter | ONI | Precipitation | Temp. | Heavy days | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1957–58 | 1.7 | 136% | +1.7°F | 3 | — |
| 1965–66 | 1.6 | 64% | −2.3°F | 2 | — |
| 1972–73 | 1.8 | 143% | −1.5°F | 4 | — |
| 1982–83 | 2.1 | 137% | −0.5°F | 3 | 37 (#11) |
| 1991–92 | 1.5 | 90% | −0.3°F | 3 | 21 (#15) |
| 1997–98 | 2.4 | 183% | −0.2°F | 2 | 220 (#4) |
| 2009–10 | 1.5 | 98% | −0.5°F | 0 | 6 (#26) |
| 2015–16 | 2.6 | 82% | +1.4°F | 2 | 2 (#35) |
| 2023–24 | 2.0 | 112% | +2.1°F | 1 | 12 (#17) |
Winter normals and temperature baseline
Sacramento County normals, 1990–91 to 2019–20 winters: 10.9 inches of precipitation (rain and melted snow) and 2.0 heavy days. Temperature is set against the county’s own winter trend of +0.4°F per decade since 1951–52.
Flood claims: December–February, from 1978 (— = before the data). The rank compares each winter with all 47 winters from 1978–79 to 2024–25 (#1 is the most claims; no rank is shown for 0 claims). The median winter had 7 claims; 4 of 6 strong winters in the data were above it. Insured exposure grew over time, so counts are not comparable across decades.
Past tendency is not a forecast and not a property-level finding. Before winter: four checks for property teams.
Sources: NOAA county climate records and Pacific climate assessments; FEMA National Flood Insurance Program claims. Method and limits · El Niño 2026–27.
What are the modeled losses by hazard?
From 1991–2000 to 2016–2025, hot days near Sacramento County changed from 56.8 to 70.5 per year. Heavy-rain days changed from 0.5 to 0.8. The table retains humid heat, warm nights and maximum daily rain. Compare the periods alongside the source notes. These decade means describe past conditions; they do not predict a future year or establish a trend.
Sacramento County’s modeled loss across all hazards is $352,365,427 per year. The FEMA National Risk Index ranks the hazards below by modeled loss, not rating category.
Show tabular data
| Hazard | Total loss ($/yr) | Of which buildings ($/yr) | Observation window |
|---|---|---|---|
| All hazards (composite) | $352,365,427 | $302,540,477 | 1996-2023 |
| Riverine flooding | $215,735,947 | $212,056,412 | 1996-2023 |
| Earthquake | $107,555,919 | $84,102,227 | 1996-2023 |
| Heat wave | $7,559,233 | Not published | 2005-2024 |
| Wildfire | $4,761,120 | $4,350,857 | 1996-2023 |
| Tornado | $2,138,452 | $1,658,685 | 1950-2023 |
| Coastal flooding | $0 | $0 | 1996-2023 |
| Hurricane | Not available | Not available | 1851-2024 |
These modeled county totals do not estimate property losses, insurance inputs or forecasts. Do not multiply them by location counts.
Reuse this chart

What is exposed in Sacramento County?
Population and asset values show the scale behind county losses. These county totals are exposure measures, not loss figures.
Show tabular data
| Measure | Value | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Resident population | 1,584,652 | 2020-2020 |
| Building replacement value | $296,048,812,756 | 2020-2020 |
| Agricultural market value | $554,216,970 | 2022-2022 |
What do vulnerability and resilience show?
These relative rankings describe susceptibility to hazard impacts and capacity to recover. They measure no individual asset or outcome.
Show tabular data
| Measure | Score | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Social vulnerability index | 37.4 | 2020-2020 |
| Community resilience index | 57.0 | 2020-2020 |
Sacramento County in the state and national rankings
At about $352.4 million, modeled expected annual loss in Sacramento County ranks #59 of 3,232 across the US. The county ranks #18 of 58 in California and accounts for 1.2% of state loss. About $352.4 million is the modeled yearly average over the long run, rather than a one-year prediction. The next higher national total is about $354.2 million, in Allegheny County, PA. Will County, IL ranks immediately below it, with about $348.1 million in modeled annual loss. The next higher total within California belongs to Monterey County, CA, at about $402.4 million. That puts the estimates about $50.0 million apart, with 1.3% of state loss in the comparison county. The next lower total within California belongs to Santa Cruz County, CA, at about $335.4 million. About $17.0 million separates those two estimates, and the other county’s state loss share is 1.1%.
County hazard loss mix
Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | 215,735,946.53 | 61.2% |
| Earthquake | 107,555,918.76 | 30.5% |
| Drought | 13,841,237.78 | 3.9% |
| Heat Wave | 7,559,233.06 | 2.1% |
| Wildfire | 4,761,120.24 | 1.4% |
| Tornado | 2,138,452.23 | 0.6% |
| Other | 773,518.40 | 0.2% |
National hazard loss ranks
Riverine Flood ranks #32 of 3,232 by modeled expected annual loss. Higher percentiles mean larger modeled losses.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rank | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | #32 of 3,232 US · #11 of 58 in CA | 99.04 |
| Earthquake | #41 of 3,232 US · #21 of 58 in CA | 98.76 |
| Drought | #21 of 3,225 US · #18 of 58 in CA | 99.38 |
| Heat Wave | #119 of 3,202 US · #19 of 58 in CA | 96.31 |
| Wildfire | #122 of 3,144 US · #38 of 58 in CA | 96.15 |
| Tornado | #1,011 of 3,225 US · #7 of 58 in CA | 68.68 |
Modeled loss per resident
Sacramento has about $222 in modeled expected annual loss per resident. State and US values divide total loss by total population.
View chart data
| Place | USD / resident / year |
|---|---|
| Sacramento | 222.36 |
| California | 764.40 |
| US | 459.35 |
Sacramento County hazard estimates
Riverine Flood
With about $215.7 million in modeled expected annual loss from riverine flooding, the county ranks #32 of 3,232 in the national comparison. In California, this estimate ranks #11 of 58 and represents 61.2% of the county’s modeled loss; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating; for riverine flooding, 24 state counties and 186 US counties share that label.
Earthquake
The national loss rank for earthquakes is #41 of 3,232, based on about $107.6 million in modeled expected annual loss. This hazard makes up 30.5% of the total; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating, and its loss ranks #21 of 58 in California, matching 53 US counties, including 20 in California, for this hazard.
Drought
The national loss rank for drought is #21 of 3,225, based on about $13.8 million in modeled expected annual loss. In California, this estimate ranks #18 of 58 and represents 3.9% of the county’s modeled loss; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating; the same rating for drought covers 18 California counties and 280 across the US.
Heat Wave
For heat waves, about $7.6 million in expected annual loss puts the county #119 of 3,202 across the US. At 2.1% of the county’s modeled loss, the hazard places #19 of 58 statewide; FEMA assigns a Relatively Moderate rating; for heat waves, 14 state counties and 551 US counties share that label.
Wildfire
FEMA models about $4.8 million in expected annual loss from wildfires, placing the county #122 of 3,144 nationally. In California, this estimate ranks #38 of 58 and represents 1.4% of the county’s modeled loss; FEMA assigns a Relatively Moderate rating; the same rating for wildfires covers 21 California counties and 274 across the US.
Tornado
With about $2.1 million in modeled expected annual loss from tornadoes, the county ranks #1,011 of 3,225 in the national comparison. In California, this estimate ranks #7 of 58 and represents 0.6% of the county’s modeled loss; FEMA assigns a Relatively Moderate rating; the same rating for tornadoes covers 5 California counties and 796 across the US.
The loss estimate for riverine flooding exceeds earthquakes by about $108.2 million, equivalent to 30.7 percentage points of total loss. Between earthquakes and drought, the modeled dollar gap is about $93.7 million; their shares differ by 26.6 percentage points. Between drought and heat waves, the modeled dollar gap is about $6.3 million; their shares differ by 1.8 percentage points. Between heat waves and wildfires, the modeled dollar gap is about $2.8 million; their shares differ by 0.8 percentage points. Between wildfires and tornadoes, the modeled dollar gap is about $2.6 million; their shares differ by 0.7 percentage points.
Population and recorded values
Sacramento County covers about 1,004 square miles, with 1,584,652 residents in FEMA data. About $296.05 billion is the building value amount in FEMA’s record. The recorded agricultural value is about $554.2 million. Total modeled loss averages about $222 per resident annually, compared with about $764 statewide. Its 4.0% share of state residents sits alongside 1.2% of of annual loss. The county contains 3.8% of the building value recorded across California. By recorded residents per square mile, the county places 5 among 58 California county records with population and area values. Those recorded totals give about 1,578 residents per square mile, versus about 239 across California. The median county population in California is about 186,448, compared with 1,584,652 locally. Of FEMA’s US population, 0.5% lives here, alongside 0.2% of national modeled annual loss. The county’s about $222 per resident compares with about $459 nationally in modeled annual loss. The six hazards described above together make up 99.8% of modeled loss, about $351.6 million annually. The balance outside those six estimates is about $774,000, or 0.2% of total loss. The county’s number 7 hazard by dollar loss is lightning: about $385,000, with a state rank of #23 of 58. Nationally, this estimate places #1,144 of 3,222; its share of the county’s modeled loss is 0.1%. The estimate for hail ranks #13 of 58 in California: about $314,000 annually, in local position 8. With 0.1% of county loss, this hazard has national placement #1,346 of 3,225.
FEMA labels and risk score
Sacramento County has a FEMA risk index score of about 98.1, ranking #60 of 3,144 nationally. Among 58 California counties, 22 receive the same Relatively High label for risk index. FEMA labels expected annual loss as Relatively High, matching 20 county records across California. FEMA labels social vulnerability as Relatively Low, matching 20 county records across California. For community resilience, FEMA assigns Relatively Moderate; 10 counties in California have that label. Its risk score ranks #18 of 58 within California, while its loss total ranks #18 of 58. Within California, 2 counties share both labels: Relatively Low vulnerability and Relatively Moderate resilience. The group represents 2.6% of statewide loss; this county supplies 45.5% of the group’s modeled amount. On the state risk-score list, San Joaquin County, CA sits immediately above, scoring about 98.6 and ranking #17 of 58. That comparison county holds a Relatively High risk index rating and 1.4% of California modeled annual loss. Santa Cruz County, CA is next below it by state risk score, at about 97.8; that record ranks #19 of 58. FEMA gives that county a Relatively High risk index label, alongside 1.1% of the state loss total. FEMA lists 632 county records with Relatively Low social vulnerability; together they contain 30.0% of its US population total. Across the US, this community resilience category, Relatively Moderate, covers 17.0% of residents in 629 counties. Across the county’s hazard ratings, 3 carry Relatively High: drought, earthquakes, riverine flooding. FEMA assigns Relatively Moderate to 4 hazards here, covering heat waves, lightning, tornadoes, wildfires. Across the county’s hazard ratings, 2 carry Relatively Low: hail, landslides. The county’s Very Low group contains 3 hazards: strong wind, volcanic activity, winter weather.
What else should I know about Sacramento County?
How large is Sacramento County?
FEMA records about 1,004 square miles for Sacramento County.
What does FEMA estimate for tornadoes in Sacramento County?
For tornadoes, FEMA lists Sacramento County at Relatively Moderate, with about $2.1 million in modeled expected annual loss.
Which strong El Niño winter had the most flood claims in Sacramento County?
Sacramento County recorded 220 December–February NFIP claims in 1997–98, ranked #4 among 47 winters.
Where does Sacramento County rank nationally by loss?
Sacramento County places #59 of 3,232 for modeled expected annual loss.
How often were strong El Niño winters wetter in Sacramento County?
Sacramento County was wetter than normal in 5 of 9 strong El Niño winters.
Which hazard has the largest modeled loss in Sacramento County?
Riverine flooding leads Sacramento County, at about $215.7 million in modeled expected annual loss.
Which mitigation plan is listed for Sacramento County?
The plan listed for Sacramento County is Sacramento County Local Hazard Mitigation Plan.
Where next for Sacramento County?
See how the county compares across the state in California natural hazard risk by county, download the FEMA county hazard data, or review the county climate risk data API and bulk files. Check the sources and what each measure can show on the methodology page.