Wayne County, MI flood risk and natural hazards
FEMA rates riverine flooding and tornado risk as Very High in Wayne County, MI. Modeled losses from natural hazards (expected annual loss) average about $402 million a year, for a population of 1,792,549. These county figures come from the FEMA National Risk Index, December 2025 release. Observation windows vary by metric and sit beside the tables below.
- Modeled expected annual loss
- $401.5 million / year
- US loss rank
- #45 of 3,232
- State loss rank
- #1 of 83
- Loss per resident
- $224 · state $283 · US $459
- FEMA overall risk rating
- Relatively High
Michigan county modeled loss
- Positive estimates to $6.4 million
- Above $6.4 million to $11.2 million
- Above $11.2 million to $19.5 million
- Above $19.5 million to $34.5 million
- Above $34.5 million to $401.5 million
- No FEMA estimate
Wayne County, MI ranks #1 of 83 in the state for modeled expected annual loss; the outline locates it.
View chart data
Is Wayne County at risk of flooding?
FEMA labels riverine flooding Very High and coastal flooding Relatively Low. Modeled annual riverine flood loss is $237,300,108; coastal flood loss is $90,305. These are separate hazards and county totals. A rating describes relative county risk. It does not locate water at a building or establish a flood zone. Read missing statuses using the source documentation. Keep both source labels when comparing counties. Read the county rating versus flood-zone guide before requesting a location check.
Look up an address and its flood zone through FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center.
What natural hazards affect Wayne County most?
Show tabular data
| County | Modeled expected annual loss (USD/year) | Overall risk rating |
|---|---|---|
| Wayne County, MI | 401,532,839.77 | Relatively High |
Show tabular data
| Hazard | Source label | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Coastal flooding | Relatively Low | 1996-2023 |
| Riverine flooding | Very High | 1996-2023 |
| Hurricane | Very Low | 1851-2024 |
| Wildfire | Very Low | 1996-2023 |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate | 1996-2023 |
| Tornado | Very High | 1950-2023 |
| Heat wave | Relatively High | 2005-2024 |
How have heat and rain changed in Wayne County?
Hot days
Hot days round to 0.0 in both decades; hollow marks confirm the zero state.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 0.00 |
| 2016–2025 | 0.00 |
Warm nights
Warm nights increased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 0.00 |
| 2016–2025 | 0.20 |
Heavy-precipitation days
Heavy-precipitation days decreased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 0.10 |
| 2016–2025 | 0.00 |
Humid-heat days
Humid-heat days decreased between the two decades.
View chart data
| Place | Days / year |
|---|---|
| 1991–2000 | 0.90 |
| 2016–2025 | 0.30 |
| Measure | 1991–2000 | 2016–2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hot days · ≥35°C (95°F) | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Humid-heat days · heat index ≥103°F (39.4°C) | 0.9 | 0.3 | −0.6 |
| Warm nights · ≥24°C (75.2°F) | 0.0 | 0.2 | +0.2 |
| Heavy-rain days · ≥50 mm (≈2 in) | 0.1 | 0.0 | −0.1 |
| Annual maximum daily precipitation · mm | 29.9 | 33.2 | +3.2 |
Counts are days per year; a grid-cell zero does not mean the county had no such events. Thresholds, time bases and limits: county climate method.
Methodology & sensor cross-check notes
Hot-day cross-check: NOAA’s county-average daily maximum temperature gives 0.6 → 0.4 hot days a year (−0.2); NASA gives 0.0 → 0.0 (0.0). The series disagree: NASA shows no change, while NOAA shows a decrease. The footprints differ, so agreement does not validate either count. Warm nights and precipitation were not cross-checked. Humid-heat row: Copernicus (ECMWF) reanalysis. It uses a different regional grid from the NASA measures.
No statistical significance, cause or future trend is established; this does not change the FEMA ratings above.
Climate data: NASA · Population context: US Census Bureau · Hot-day cross-check: NOAA county climate records · Humid heat: Copernicus (ECMWF). Method, sources and limitations · Climate JSON · Data credits.
{"fips":"26163","name":"Wayne","state":"Michigan","annual":[{"year":1991,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":26.2},{"year":1992,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":31.17},{"year":1993,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":26.63},{"year":1994,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":30.03},{"year":1995,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":4,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":24.7},{"year":1996,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":33.96},{"year":1997,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":19.9},{"year":1998,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":26.53},{"year":1999,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":3,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":23.86},{"year":2000,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":56.52},{"year":2001,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":1,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":37.05},{"year":2002,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":19.85},{"year":2003,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":27.86},{"year":2004,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":24.9},{"year":2005,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":26.11},{"year":2006,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":2,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":31.52},{"year":2007,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":44.86},{"year":2008,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":1,"annual_max_rain":58.63},{"year":2009,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":48.12},{"year":2010,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":26.43},{"year":2011,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":41.9},{"year":2012,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":1,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":41.79},{"year":2013,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":30.56},{"year":2014,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":40.1},{"year":2015,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":null,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":28.23},{"year":2016,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":27.82},{"year":2017,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":24.14},{"year":2018,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":1,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":45.53},{"year":2019,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":2,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":21.35},{"year":2020,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":39.76},{"year":2021,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":40.43},{"year":2022,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":20.99},{"year":2023,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":38.56},{"year":2024,"valid_days":366,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":0,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":39.09},{"year":2025,"valid_days":365,"hot_days":0,"humid_heat_days":0,"warm_nights":1,"heavy_rain_days":0,"annual_max_rain":33.87}],"metrics":{"hot_days":{"baseline":0,"recent":0,"delta":0},"humid_heat_days":{"baseline":0.9,"recent":0.3,"delta":-0.6},"warm_nights":{"baseline":0,"recent":0.2,"delta":0.2},"heavy_rain_days":{"baseline":0.1,"recent":0,"delta":-0.1},"annual_max_rain":{"baseline":29.95,"recent":33.154,"delta":3.204}},"crosscheck":{"metric":"hot_days","annual":[{"year":1991,"hot_days":1},{"year":1992,"hot_days":0},{"year":1993,"hot_days":0},{"year":1994,"hot_days":1},{"year":1995,"hot_days":2},{"year":1996,"hot_days":0},{"year":1997,"hot_days":0},{"year":1998,"hot_days":0},{"year":1999,"hot_days":2},{"year":2000,"hot_days":0},{"year":2016,"hot_days":0},{"year":2017,"hot_days":0},{"year":2018,"hot_days":0},{"year":2019,"hot_days":1},{"year":2020,"hot_days":0},{"year":2021,"hot_days":0},{"year":2022,"hot_days":2},{"year":2023,"hot_days":0},{"year":2024,"hot_days":1},{"year":2025,"hot_days":0}],"baseline":0.6,"recent":0.4,"delta":-0.2,"agreement":"different direction"}}How does El Niño affect Wayne County winters?
Strong El Niño winter precipitation
3 of 9 strong El Niño winters were wetter than normal. The vertical line marks 100% of normal precipitation.
View chart data
| Winter | Precipitation (% of normal) |
|---|---|
| 1957–58 | 68.239 |
| 1965–66 | 101.577 |
| 1972–73 | 83.984 |
| 1982–83 | 77.169 |
| 1991–92 | 78.826 |
| 1997–98 | 116.462 |
| 2009–10 | 77.800 |
| 2015–16 | 96.382 |
| 2023–24 | 117.222 |
NOAA and IRI both give 100% odds that El Niño conditions (tropical Pacific ONI of at least 0.5°C, not a local weather forecast) are present this winter. In Wayne County, 3 of 9 past strong El Niño winters were wetter than normal; the median winter had 84% of normal precipitation (rain and melted snow). The driest, 1957–58, had 68%.
| Winter | ONI | Precipitation | Temp. | Heavy days | Claims |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1957–58 | 1.7 | 68% | +1.6°F | 0 | — |
| 1965–66 | 1.6 | 102% | +1.5°F | 2 | — |
| 1972–73 | 1.8 | 84% | +1.6°F | 0 | — |
| 1982–83 | 2.1 | 77% | +5.4°F | 0 | 0 |
| 1991–92 | 1.5 | 79% | +2.4°F | 0 | 0 |
| 1997–98 | 2.4 | 116% | +5.7°F | 1 | 108 (#1) |
| 2009–10 | 1.5 | 78% | −1.3°F | 0 | 0 |
| 2015–16 | 2.6 | 96% | +4.4°F | 0 | 3 (#18) |
| 2023–24 | 2.0 | 117% | +6.1°F | 1 | 13 (#5) |
Winter normals and temperature baseline
Wayne County normals, 1990–91 to 2019–20 winters: 6.4 inches of precipitation (rain and melted snow) and 0.4 heavy days. Temperature is set against the county’s own winter trend of +0.6°F per decade since 1951–52.
Flood claims: December–February, from 1978 (— = before the data). The rank compares each winter with all 47 winters from 1978–79 to 2024–25 (#1 is the most claims; no rank is shown for 0 claims). The median winter had 2 claims; 3 of 6 strong winters in the data were above it. Insured exposure grew over time, so counts are not comparable across decades.
Past tendency is not a forecast and not a property-level finding. Before winter: four checks for property teams.
Sources: NOAA county climate records and Pacific climate assessments; FEMA National Flood Insurance Program claims. Method and limits · El Niño 2026–27.
What are the modeled losses by hazard?
From 1991–2000 to 2016–2025, hot days near Wayne County changed from 0.0 to 0.0 per year. Heavy-rain days changed from 0.1 to 0.0. The table retains humid heat, warm nights and maximum daily rain. Compare the periods alongside the source notes. These decade means describe past conditions; they do not predict a future year or establish a trend.
Wayne County’s modeled loss across all hazards is $401,532,840 per year. The FEMA National Risk Index ranks the hazards below by modeled loss, not rating category.
Show tabular data
| Hazard | Total loss ($/yr) | Of which buildings ($/yr) | Observation window |
|---|---|---|---|
| All hazards (composite) | $401,532,840 | $274,166,211 | 1996-2023 |
| Riverine flooding | $237,300,108 | $236,707,312 | 1996-2023 |
| Tornado | $43,771,053 | $20,712,867 | 1950-2023 |
| Heat wave | $31,796,838 | Not published | 2005-2024 |
| Earthquake | $9,939,476 | $7,006,777 | 1996-2023 |
| Hurricane | $119,889 | $117,136 | 1851-2024 |
| Coastal flooding | $90,305 | $79,985 | 1996-2023 |
| Wildfire | $46,163 | $42,111 | 1996-2023 |
These modeled county totals do not estimate property losses, insurance inputs or forecasts. Do not multiply them by location counts.
Reuse this chart

What is exposed in Wayne County?
Population and asset values show the scale behind county losses. These county totals are exposure measures, not loss figures.
Show tabular data
| Measure | Value | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Resident population | 1,792,549 | 2020-2020 |
| Building replacement value | $356,401,791,919 | 2020-2020 |
| Agricultural market value | $29,782,147 | 2022-2022 |
What do vulnerability and resilience show?
These relative rankings describe susceptibility to hazard impacts and capacity to recover. They measure no individual asset or outcome.
Show tabular data
| Measure | Score | Observation window |
|---|---|---|
| Social vulnerability index | 76.1 | 2020-2020 |
| Community resilience index | 58.7 | 2020-2020 |
Wayne County in the state and national rankings
For Wayne County, FEMA’s modeled annual loss totals about $401.5 million; its US rank is #45 of 3,232. A #1 of 83 state ranking accompanies its 14.1% share of the Michigan loss total. About $401.5 million is the modeled yearly average over the long run, rather than a one-year prediction. Monterey County, CA ranks immediately above it, with about $402.4 million in modeled annual loss. Collier County, FL ranks immediately below it, with about $398.2 million in modeled annual loss. At about $359.1 million, Oakland County, MI is one place lower in the state loss ordering. About $42.5 million separates those two estimates, and the other county’s state loss share is 12.6%.
County hazard loss mix
Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.
View chart data
| Hazard | USD / year | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | 237,300,107.88 | 59.1% |
| Cold Wave | 59,797,080.47 | 14.9% |
| Tornado | 43,771,053.18 | 10.9% |
| Heat Wave | 31,796,837.90 | 7.9% |
| Strong Wind | 12,728,925.56 | 3.2% |
| Earthquake | 9,939,475.58 | 2.5% |
| Other | 6,199,359.20 | 1.5% |
National hazard loss ranks
Riverine Flood ranks #28 of 3,232 by modeled expected annual loss. Higher percentiles mean larger modeled losses.
View chart data
| Hazard | Rank | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Riverine Flood | #28 of 3,232 US · #1 of 83 in MI | 99.16 |
| Cold Wave | #10 of 3,232 US · #1 of 83 in MI | 99.72 |
| Tornado | #29 of 3,225 US · #3 of 83 in MI | 99.13 |
| Heat Wave | #27 of 3,202 US · #1 of 83 in MI | 99.19 |
| Strong Wind | #15 of 3,225 US · #1 of 83 in MI | 99.57 |
| Earthquake | #220 of 3,232 US · #1 of 83 in MI | 93.22 |
Modeled loss per resident
Wayne has about $224 in modeled expected annual loss per resident. State and US values divide total loss by total population.
View chart data
| Place | USD / resident / year |
|---|---|
| Wayne | 224.00 |
| Michigan | 283.06 |
| US | 459.35 |
Wayne County hazard estimates
Riverine Flood
FEMA models about $237.3 million in expected annual loss from riverine flooding, placing the county #28 of 3,232 nationally. This hazard makes up 59.1% of the total; FEMA assigns a Very High rating, and its loss ranks #1 of 83 in Michigan; the Very High label covers 1 state county and 26 nationally for riverine flooding.
Cold Wave
The national loss rank for cold waves is #10 of 3,232, based on about $59.8 million in modeled expected annual loss. In Michigan, this estimate ranks #1 of 83 and represents 14.9% of the county’s modeled loss; FEMA assigns a Very High rating; the Very High label covers 3 state counties and 39 nationally for cold waves.
Tornado
With about $43.8 million in modeled expected annual loss from tornadoes, the county ranks #29 of 3,225 in the national comparison. At 10.9% of the county’s modeled loss, the hazard places #3 of 83 statewide; FEMA assigns a Very High rating; for tornadoes, 3 state counties and 37 US counties share that label.
Heat Wave
For heat waves, about $31.8 million in expected annual loss puts the county #27 of 3,202 across the US. At 7.9% of the county’s modeled loss, the hazard places #1 of 83 statewide; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating; the Relatively High label covers 2 state counties and 98 nationally for heat waves.
Strong Wind
FEMA models about $12.7 million in expected annual loss from strong wind, placing the county #15 of 3,225 nationally. This hazard makes up 3.2% of the total; FEMA assigns a Very High rating, and its loss ranks #1 of 83 in Michigan; the same rating for strong wind covers 6 Michigan counties and 63 across the US.
Earthquake
The national loss rank for earthquakes is #220 of 3,232, based on about $9.9 million in modeled expected annual loss. This hazard makes up 2.5% of the total; FEMA assigns a Relatively Moderate rating, and its loss ranks #1 of 83 in Michigan; the same rating for earthquakes covers 1 Michigan county and 250 across the US.
For riverine flooding, modeled loss is about $177.5 million above cold waves, leaving 44.2 percentage points between their county shares. The loss estimate for cold waves exceeds tornadoes by about $16.0 million, equivalent to 4.0 percentage points of total loss. For tornadoes, modeled loss is about $12.0 million above heat waves, leaving 3.0 percentage points between their county shares. The loss estimate for heat waves exceeds strong wind by about $19.1 million, equivalent to 4.7 percentage points of total loss. For strong wind, modeled loss is about $2.8 million above earthquakes, leaving 0.7 percentage points between their county shares.
Population and recorded values
Wayne County covers about 680 square miles, with 1,792,549 residents in FEMA data. About $356.40 billion is the building value amount in FEMA’s record. For agricultural value, the source records about $29.8 million. Per resident, the modeled annual amount is about $224; the Michigan average is about $283. Its 17.8% share of state residents sits alongside 14.1% of of annual loss. The county contains 15.5% of the building value recorded across Michigan. The county holds density position 1 of 83 in Michigan, using FEMA’s recorded population and area. The population-to-area ratio is about 2,638 residents per square mile; statewide it is about 103. The median county population in Michigan is about 37,342, compared with 1,792,549 locally. National modeled loss includes a 0.3% contribution from the county, whose residents make up 0.5% of the US source population. The county’s about $224 per resident compares with about $459 nationally in modeled annual loss. The six hazards described above together make up 98.5% of modeled loss, about $395.3 million annually. The balance outside those six estimates is about $6.2 million, or 1.5% of total loss. The estimate for ice storms ranks #3 of 83 in Michigan: about $2.8 million annually, in local position 7. Its national loss rank is #46 of 3,001, and it represents 0.7% of the county’s modeled loss. In position 8 locally, lightning has about $2.5 million in modeled annual loss, ranking #1 of 83 statewide. This 0.6% slice of county loss ranks #89 of 3,222 across US counties.
FEMA labels and risk score
Wayne County has a FEMA risk index score of about 99.0, ranking #34 of 3,144 nationally. The risk index rating is Relatively High, a label shared by 3 of 83 Michigan counties. For expected annual loss, FEMA assigns Relatively High; 3 counties in Michigan have that label. Among 83 Michigan counties, 18 receive the same Relatively High label for social vulnerability. FEMA labels community resilience as Relatively Moderate, matching 10 county records across Michigan. Within Michigan, the risk score places #1 of 83 and the dollar loss places #1 of 83. Within Michigan, 3 counties share both labels: Relatively High vulnerability and Relatively Moderate resilience. Those counties together hold 14.5% of Michigan modeled loss, including this county’s 97.3% share of their total. On the state risk-score list, Oakland County, MI sits immediately below, scoring about 97.5 and ranking #2 of 83. FEMA gives that county a Relatively High risk index label, alongside 12.6% of the state loss total. Nationally, 630 counties carry the same Relatively High social vulnerability label, covering 15.4% of FEMA’s recorded population. The Relatively Moderate category for community resilience includes 629 US counties and 17.0% of recorded US residents. The county’s Very High group contains 6 hazards: cold waves, ice storms, lightning, riverine flooding, strong wind, tornadoes. The county’s Relatively High group contains 2 hazards: heat waves, winter weather. Across the county’s hazard ratings, 1 carry Relatively Moderate: earthquakes. Across the county’s hazard ratings, 2 carry Relatively Low: coastal flooding, hail. The county’s Very Low group contains 3 hazards: hurricanes, landslides, wildfires.
What else should I know about Wayne County?
What share of state loss belongs to Wayne County?
Wayne County accounts for 14.1% of Michigan modeled expected annual loss.
What annual loss does FEMA model for Wayne County?
Wayne County has about $401.5 million in modeled expected annual loss, a long-run average rather than a yearly forecast.
What is the FEMA risk index rating for Wayne County?
FEMA assigns Wayne County a Relatively High risk index rating.
What does FEMA estimate for winter weather in Wayne County?
For winter weather, FEMA lists Wayne County at Relatively High, with about $491,000 in modeled expected annual loss.
What does FEMA estimate for wildfires in Wayne County?
For wildfires, FEMA lists Wayne County at Very Low, with about $46,000 in modeled expected annual loss.
What does FEMA estimate for heat waves in Wayne County?
Wayne County has about $31.8 million in modeled expected annual loss from heat waves, with a Relatively High rating.
What does FEMA estimate for coastal flooding in Wayne County?
Wayne County has about $90,000 in modeled expected annual loss from coastal flooding, with a Relatively Low rating.
Where next for Wayne County?
See how the county compares across the state in Michigan natural hazard risk by county, download the FEMA county hazard data, or review the county climate risk data API and bulk files. Check the sources and what each measure can show on the methodology page.