ClimateATLASPlan a screening
COUNTY / FEMA SAMPLE

Allegheny County, PA flood risk and hazards

FEMA rates riverine flooding risk as Very High in Allegheny County, PA. Modeled losses from natural hazards (expected annual loss) average about $354 million a year, for a population of 1,249,907. These county figures come from the FEMA National Risk Index, December 2025 release. Observation windows vary by metric and sit beside the tables below.

Modeled expected annual loss
$354.2 million / year
US loss rank
#58 of 3,232
State loss rank
#2 of 67
Loss per resident
$283 · state $313 · US $459
FEMA overall risk rating
Relatively High

Pennsylvania county modeled loss

Lebanon County, PA: 12.20% of Allegheny lossBeaver County, PA: 10.01% of Allegheny lossVenango County, PA: 4.45% of Allegheny lossGreene County, PA: 4.81% of Allegheny lossJefferson County, PA: 3.96% of Allegheny lossCambria County, PA: 8.92% of Allegheny lossLancaster County, PA: 47.99% of Allegheny lossAllegheny County, PA: $354.2 millionErie County, PA: 13.43% of Allegheny lossBucks County, PA: 57.20% of Allegheny lossArmstrong County, PA: 7.83% of Allegheny lossCameron County, PA: 1.18% of Allegheny lossCarbon County, PA: 6.09% of Allegheny lossElk County, PA: 4.37% of Allegheny lossBedford County, PA: 6.84% of Allegheny lossChester County, PA: 48.73% of Allegheny lossClarion County, PA: 2.45% of Allegheny lossForest County, PA: 1.41% of Allegheny lossNorthumberland County, PA: 10.54% of Allegheny lossFulton County, PA: 1.15% of Allegheny lossNorthampton County, PA: 25.51% of Allegheny lossJuniata County, PA: 2.49% of Allegheny lossWyoming County, PA: 3.82% of Allegheny lossLawrence County, PA: 6.94% of Allegheny lossMercer County, PA: 9.64% of Allegheny lossLuzerne County, PA: 24.83% of Allegheny lossBlair County, PA: 9.57% of Allegheny lossSomerset County, PA: 6.19% of Allegheny lossDelaware County, PA: 38.09% of Allegheny lossIndiana County, PA: 5.29% of Allegheny lossLehigh County, PA: 36.23% of Allegheny lossTioga County, PA: 5.24% of Allegheny lossPike County, PA: 6.90% of Allegheny lossMifflin County, PA: 5.20% of Allegheny lossSchuylkill County, PA: 13.79% of Allegheny lossLycoming County, PA: 11.55% of Allegheny lossColumbia County, PA: 6.88% of Allegheny lossMonroe County, PA: 16.06% of Allegheny lossUnion County, PA: 4.07% of Allegheny lossCrawford County, PA: 7.55% of Allegheny lossWayne County, PA: 4.86% of Allegheny lossSusquehanna County, PA: 5.06% of Allegheny lossPotter County, PA: 2.17% of Allegheny lossMontour County, PA: 1.54% of Allegheny lossCumberland County, PA: 19.40% of Allegheny lossCentre County, PA: 7.03% of Allegheny lossPerry County, PA: 5.14% of Allegheny lossSnyder County, PA: 4.22% of Allegheny lossClearfield County, PA: 6.30% of Allegheny lossPhiladelphia County, PA: 188.31% of Allegheny lossWarren County, PA: 6.52% of Allegheny lossClinton County, PA: 3.90% of Allegheny lossButler County, PA: 13.47% of Allegheny lossFayette County, PA: 10.47% of Allegheny lossLackawanna County, PA: 20.44% of Allegheny lossSullivan County, PA: 1.15% of Allegheny lossWashington County, PA: 16.20% of Allegheny lossMcKean County, PA: 4.25% of Allegheny lossBerks County, PA: 33.74% of Allegheny lossAdams County, PA: 7.69% of Allegheny lossYork County, PA: 29.92% of Allegheny lossMontgomery County, PA: 83.74% of Allegheny lossHuntingdon County, PA: 4.39% of Allegheny lossWestmoreland County, PA: 21.53% of Allegheny lossDauphin County, PA: 28.17% of Allegheny lossBradford County, PA: 9.09% of Allegheny lossFranklin County, PA: 10.64% of Allegheny lossAllegheny County, PA: detailed page available
  • Positive estimates to $15.0 million
  • Above $15.0 million to $22.3 million
  • Above $22.3 million to $35.5 million
  • Above $35.5 million to $76.3 million
  • Above $76.3 million to $667.1 million
  • No FEMA estimate

Allegheny County, PA ranks #2 of 67 in the state for modeled expected annual loss; the outline locates it.

View chart data

Is Allegheny County at risk of flooding?

FEMA labels riverine flooding Very High and coastal flooding Not Applicable. Modeled annual riverine flood loss is $294,995,949; coastal flood loss is Not Applicable. These are separate hazards and county totals. A rating describes relative county risk. It does not locate water at a building or establish a flood zone. Read missing statuses using the source documentation. Keep both source labels when comparing counties. Read the county rating versus flood-zone guide before requesting a location check.

Look up an address and its flood zone through FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center.

What natural hazards affect Allegheny County most?

Show tabular data
CountyModeled expected annual loss (USD/year)Overall risk rating
Allegheny County, PA354,245,204.27Relatively High
Fixed snapshot: FEMA National Risk Index (December 2025 release). Each metric retains its label, unit and observation window; source release and observation periods are documented separately.
Show tabular data
Hazard ratings · original FEMA source labels
HazardSource labelObservation window
Coastal floodingNot Applicable1996-2023
Riverine floodingVery High1996-2023
HurricaneRelatively Low1851-2024
WildfireVery Low1996-2023
EarthquakeRelatively Low1996-2023
TornadoRelatively High1950-2023
Heat waveRelatively Moderate2005-2024
HISTORICAL CLIMATE / REGIONAL CONTEXT

How have heat and rain changed in Allegheny County?

Hot days

Days / year1991–20002.21991–2000: 2.20 Days / year2016–20252.82016–2025: 2.80 Days / year05.0

Hot days increased between the two decades.

View chart data
PlaceDays / year
1991–20002.20
2016–20252.80

Warm nights

Days / year1991–20000.00 days per year1991–2000: 0.00 Days / year2016–20250.00 days per year2016–2025: 0.00 Days / year05.0

Warm nights round to 0.0 in both decades; hollow marks confirm the zero state.

View chart data
PlaceDays / year
1991–20000.00
2016–20250.00

Heavy-precipitation days

Days / year1991–20000.11991–2000: 0.10 Days / year2016–20250.22016–2025: 0.20 Days / year05.0

Heavy-precipitation days increased between the two decades.

View chart data
PlaceDays / year
1991–20000.10
2016–20250.20

Humid-heat days

Days / year1991–20000.31991–2000: 0.30 Days / year2016–20250.22016–2025: 0.20 Days / year05.0

Humid-heat days decreased between the two decades.

View chart data
PlaceDays / year
1991–20000.30
2016–20250.20
NASA satellite-and-model climate data are sampled near the US Census Bureau’s 2020 county center of population. This is regional context, not a county average or a property finding.
Allegheny County · FIPS 42003 · annual decade means · NASA; humid heat: Copernicus (ECMWF)
Measure1991–20002016–2025Change
Hot days · ≥35°C (95°F)2.22.8+0.6
Humid-heat days · heat index ≥103°F (39.4°C)0.30.2−0.1
Warm nights · ≥24°C (75.2°F)0.00.00.0
Heavy-rain days · ≥50 mm (≈2 in)0.10.2+0.1
Annual maximum daily precipitation · mm38.041.1+3.1

Counts are days per year; a grid-cell zero does not mean the county had no such events. Thresholds, time bases and limits: county climate method.

Methodology & sensor cross-check notes

Hot-day cross-check: NOAA’s county-average daily maximum temperature gives 0.2 → 0.0 hot days a year (−0.2); NASA gives 2.2 → 2.8 (+0.6). The series disagree: NASA shows an increase, while NOAA shows a decrease. The footprints differ, so agreement does not validate either count. Warm nights and precipitation were not cross-checked. Humid-heat row: Copernicus (ECMWF) reanalysis. It uses a different regional grid from the NASA measures.

No statistical significance, cause or future trend is established; this does not change the FEMA ratings above.

Climate data: NASA · Population context: US Census Bureau · Hot-day cross-check: NOAA county climate records · Humid heat: Copernicus (ECMWF). Method, sources and limitations · Climate JSON · Data credits.

EL NIÑO HISTORY / WINTER PRECIPITATION AND TEMPERATURE

How does El Niño affect Allegheny County winters?

Strong El Niño winter precipitation

1957–581957–58: 93.5% of normal precipitation1965–661965–66: 86.9% of normal precipitation1972–731972–73: 82.7% of normal precipitation1982–831982–83: 57.2% of normal precipitation1991–921991–92: 90.0% of normal precipitation1997–981997–98: 84.3% of normal precipitation2009–102009–10: 107.8% of normal precipitation2015–162015–16: 98.5% of normal precipitation2023–242023–24: 105.2% of normal precipitation100% (Normal)0%113%

2 of 9 strong El Niño winters were wetter than normal. The vertical line marks 100% of normal precipitation.

View chart data
WinterPrecipitation (% of normal)
1957–5893.452
1965–6686.885
1972–7382.698
1982–8357.224
1991–9289.972
1997–9884.340
2009–10107.841
2015–1698.506
2023–24105.243

NOAA and IRI both give 100% odds that El Niño conditions (tropical Pacific ONI of at least 0.5°C, not a local weather forecast) are present this winter. In Allegheny County, 2 of 9 past strong El Niño winters were wetter than normal; the median winter had 90% of normal precipitation (rain and melted snow). The driest, 1982–83, had 57%.

Allegheny County · Dec–Feb, strong El Niño winters · ONI peak °C · precipitation % of normal · temperature vs county trend · days with 1 inch or more of precipitation · flood claims filed (rank among 47 winters)
WinterONIPrecipitationTemp.Heavy daysClaims
1957–581.793%−0.5°F1—
1965–661.687%+0.7°F2—
1972–731.883%+2.5°F0—
1982–832.157%+3.8°F02 (#24)
1991–921.590%+2.5°F12 (#24)
1997–982.484%+5.7°F15 (#15)
2009–101.5108%−3.8°F36 (#12)
2015–162.699%+3.2°F13 (#18)
2023–242.0105%+5.4°F10
Winter normals and temperature baseline

Allegheny County normals, 1990–91 to 2019–20 winters: 8.8 inches of precipitation (rain and melted snow) and 0.9 heavy days. Temperature is set against the county’s own winter trend of +0.6°F per decade since 1951–52.

Flood claims: December–February, from 1978 (— = before the data). The rank compares each winter with all 47 winters from 1978–79 to 2024–25 (#1 is the most claims; no rank is shown for 0 claims). The median winter had 2 claims; 3 of 6 strong winters in the data were above it. Insured exposure grew over time, so counts are not comparable across decades.

Past tendency is not a forecast and not a property-level finding. Before winter: four checks for property teams.

Sources: NOAA county climate records and Pacific climate assessments; FEMA National Flood Insurance Program claims. Method and limits · El Niño 2026–27.

What are the modeled losses by hazard?

From 1991–2000 to 2016–2025, hot days near Allegheny County changed from 2.2 to 2.8 per year. Heavy-rain days changed from 0.1 to 0.2. The table retains humid heat, warm nights and maximum daily rain. Compare the periods alongside the source notes. These decade means describe past conditions; they do not predict a future year or establish a trend.

Allegheny County’s modeled loss across all hazards is $354,245,204 per year. The FEMA National Risk Index ranks the hazards below by modeled loss, not rating category.

Show tabular data
Modeled Expected Annual Loss, ranked by total loss · county totals
HazardTotal loss ($/yr)Of which buildings ($/yr)Observation window
All hazards (composite)$354,245,204$299,450,5431996-2023
Riverine flooding$294,995,949$286,793,3551996-2023
Tornado$8,382,426$5,850,5691950-2023
Heat wave$5,414,585Not published2005-2024
Earthquake$4,001,611$2,755,7061996-2023
Hurricane$1,198,105$1,136,1721851-2024
Wildfire$90,814$82,2711996-2023
Coastal floodingNot availableNot available1996-2023

These modeled county totals do not estimate property losses, insurance inputs or forecasts. Do not multiply them by location counts.

Reuse this chart

Chart of Allegheny County, PA modeled yearly loss by hazard: riverine flooding leads at $295.0M a year. Shows FEMA expected annual loss in dollars for 6 hazards.
Source: FEMA National Risk Index, December 2025 release. Modeled expected annual loss. Reuse this chart (CC BY 4.0).

Download PNGSquare version

What is exposed in Allegheny County?

Population and asset values show the scale behind county losses. These county totals are exposure measures, not loss figures.

Show tabular data
Population and asset values · county totals
MeasureValueObservation window
Resident population1,249,9072020-2020
Building replacement value$294,363,007,8472020-2020
Agricultural market value$17,696,1772022-2022

What do vulnerability and resilience show?

These relative rankings describe susceptibility to hazard impacts and capacity to recover. They measure no individual asset or outcome.

Show tabular data
Community vulnerability and resilience · index scores 0–100
MeasureScoreObservation window
Social vulnerability index32.72020-2020
Community resilience index91.92020-2020

Allegheny County in the state and national rankings

Allegheny County has about $354.2 million in modeled expected annual loss, ranking #58 of 3,232 nationally. Its share of Pennsylvania modeled loss is 8.7%, with a state rank of #2 of 67. FEMA’s about $354.2 million figure describes a long-run average; actual annual loss can differ. The next higher national total is about $354.7 million, in Denton County, TX. Sacramento County, CA ranks immediately below it, with about $352.4 million in modeled annual loss. At about $667.1 million, Philadelphia County, PA is one place higher in the state loss ordering. Its 16.4% state loss share accompanies an estimate about $312.8 million away from this county’s total. At about $296.7 million, Montgomery County, PA is one place lower in the state loss ordering. About $57.6 million separates those two estimates, and the other county’s state loss share is 7.3%.

Pennsylvania county comparisons

County hazard loss mix

Riverine Flood$295.0 million · 83.3%Riverine Flood: 294,995,949.28 USD/year; 83.3%Cold Wave$31.9 million · 9.0%Cold Wave: 31,940,993.54 USD/year; 9.0%Tornado$8.4 million · 2.4%Tornado: 8,382,426.29 USD/year; 2.4%Heat Wave$5.4 million · 1.5%Heat Wave: 5,414,584.72 USD/year; 1.5%Earthquake$4.0 million · 1.1%Earthquake: 4,001,611.29 USD/year; 1.1%Strong Wind$3.8 million · 1.1%Strong Wind: 3,760,006.83 USD/year; 1.1%Other$5.7 million · 1.6%Other: 5,749,632.33 USD/year; 1.6%0$295.0 million

Riverine Flood leads the modeled expected annual loss mix; bar lengths share a zero baseline.

View chart data
HazardUSD / yearShare
Riverine Flood294,995,949.2883.3%
Cold Wave31,940,993.549.0%
Tornado8,382,426.292.4%
Heat Wave5,414,584.721.5%
Earthquake4,001,611.291.1%
Strong Wind3,760,006.831.1%
Other5,749,632.331.6%

National hazard loss ranks

Riverine Flood#20 of 3,232 US · #1 of 67 in PARiverine Flood: 99.41 percentileCold Wave#32 of 3,232 US · #2 of 67 in PACold Wave: 99.04 percentileTornado#268 of 3,225 US · #6 of 67 in PATornado: 91.72 percentileHeat Wave#184 of 3,202 US · #7 of 67 in PAHeat Wave: 94.28 percentileEarthquake#426 of 3,232 US · #10 of 67 in PAEarthquake: 86.85 percentileStrong Wind#117 of 3,225 US · #5 of 67 in PAStrong Wind: 96.40 percentile0100 percentile

Riverine Flood ranks #20 of 3,232 by modeled expected annual loss. Higher percentiles mean larger modeled losses.

View chart data
HazardRankPercentile
Riverine Flood#20 of 3,232 US · #1 of 67 in PA99.41
Cold Wave#32 of 3,232 US · #2 of 67 in PA99.04
Tornado#268 of 3,225 US · #6 of 67 in PA91.72
Heat Wave#184 of 3,202 US · #7 of 67 in PA94.28
Earthquake#426 of 3,232 US · #10 of 67 in PA86.85
Strong Wind#117 of 3,225 US · #5 of 67 in PA96.40

Modeled loss per resident

USD / resident / yearAllegheny$283Allegheny: 283.42 USD / resident / yearPennsylvania$313Pennsylvania: 313.16 USD / resident / yearUS$459US: 459.35 USD / resident / year0$459

Allegheny has about $283 in modeled expected annual loss per resident. State and US values divide total loss by total population.

View chart data
PlaceUSD / resident / year
Allegheny283.42
Pennsylvania313.16
US459.35

Allegheny County hazard estimates

Riverine Flood

FEMA models about $295.0 million in expected annual loss from riverine flooding, placing the county #20 of 3,232 nationally. In Pennsylvania, this estimate ranks #1 of 67 and represents 83.3% of the county’s modeled loss; FEMA assigns a Very High rating; the same rating for riverine flooding covers 2 Pennsylvania counties and 26 across the US.

Cold Wave

FEMA models about $31.9 million in expected annual loss from cold waves, placing the county #32 of 3,232 nationally. At 9.0% of the county’s modeled loss, the hazard places #2 of 67 statewide; FEMA assigns a Very High rating, matching 39 US counties, including 3 in Pennsylvania, for this hazard.

Tornado

The national loss rank for tornadoes is #268 of 3,225, based on about $8.4 million in modeled expected annual loss. At 2.4% of the county’s modeled loss, the hazard places #6 of 67 statewide; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating; for tornadoes, 6 state counties and 272 US counties share that label.

Heat Wave

With about $5.4 million in modeled expected annual loss from heat waves, the county ranks #184 of 3,202 in the national comparison. This hazard makes up 1.5% of the total; FEMA assigns a Relatively Moderate rating, and its loss ranks #7 of 67 in Pennsylvania; the same rating for heat waves covers 13 Pennsylvania counties and 551 across the US.

Earthquake

For earthquakes, about $4.0 million in expected annual loss puts the county #426 of 3,232 across the US. At 1.1% of the county’s modeled loss, the hazard places #10 of 67 statewide; FEMA assigns a Relatively Low rating; the Relatively Low label covers 19 state counties and 962 nationally for earthquakes.

Strong Wind

With about $3.8 million in modeled expected annual loss from strong wind, the county ranks #117 of 3,225 in the national comparison. Its 1.1% share of total loss comes with a state loss rank of #5 of 67; FEMA assigns a Relatively High rating; the Relatively High label covers 19 state counties and 442 nationally for strong wind.

About $263.1 million separates riverine flooding from cold waves in the local estimates, equivalent to 74.3 percentage points of county loss. The loss estimate for cold waves exceeds tornadoes by about $23.6 million, equivalent to 6.7 percentage points of total loss. Between tornadoes and heat waves, the modeled dollar gap is about $3.0 million; their shares differ by 0.8 percentage points. About $1.4 million separates heat waves from earthquakes in the local estimates, equivalent to 0.4 percentage points of county loss. For earthquakes, modeled loss is about $242,000 above strong wind, leaving 0.1 percentage points between their county shares.

Population and recorded values

Allegheny County covers about 752 square miles, with 1,249,907 residents in FEMA data. FEMA lists about $294.36 billion in building value. The recorded agricultural value is about $17.7 million. Per resident, the modeled annual amount is about $283; the Pennsylvania average is about $313. Its 9.6% share of state residents sits alongside 8.7% of of annual loss. The county contains 9.7% of the building value recorded across Pennsylvania. Among 67 state county records with both inputs, its density stands at position 4 from highest to lowest. Those recorded totals give about 1,663 residents per square mile, versus about 279 across Pennsylvania. The median county population in Pennsylvania is about 83,927, compared with 1,249,907 locally. Of FEMA’s US population, 0.4% lives here, alongside 0.2% of national modeled annual loss. Per-person modeled loss is about $283 locally; the corresponding US average comes to about $459. About $348.5 million of annual loss falls within the six leading hazards, accounting for 98.4% of the total. The balance outside those six estimates is about $5.7 million, or 1.6% of total loss. About $2.0 million places ice storms at number 7 in the local loss list and #2 of 67 within Pennsylvania. With 0.6% of county loss, this hazard has national placement #89 of 3,001. The county’s number 8 hazard by dollar loss is lightning: about $1.7 million, with a state rank of #10 of 67. Its national loss rank is #195 of 3,222, and it represents 0.5% of the county’s modeled loss.

FEMA labels and risk score

Allegheny County has a FEMA risk index score of about 98.1, ranking #61 of 3,144 nationally. Among 67 Pennsylvania counties, 4 receive the same Relatively High label for risk index. Among 67 Pennsylvania counties, 4 receive the same Relatively High label for expected annual loss. For social vulnerability, FEMA assigns Relatively Low; 20 counties in Pennsylvania have that label. FEMA labels community resilience as Very High, matching 27 county records across Pennsylvania. Within Pennsylvania, the risk score places #2 of 67 and the dollar loss places #2 of 67. This combination, Relatively Low for vulnerability and Very High for resilience, occurs in 11 counties in Pennsylvania. Those counties together hold 23.5% of Pennsylvania modeled loss, including this county’s 37.0% share of their total. The adjacent state score above this county belongs to Philadelphia County, PA: about 99.6, ranked #1 of 67. Its share of statewide modeled loss is 16.4%; FEMA’s risk index label there is Very High. On the state risk-score list, Montgomery County, PA sits immediately below, scoring about 96.8 and ranking #3 of 67. Its share of statewide modeled loss is 7.3%; FEMA’s risk index label there is Relatively High. Nationally, 632 counties carry the same Relatively Low social vulnerability label, covering 30.0% of FEMA’s recorded population. Nationally, 629 counties carry the same Very High community resilience label, covering 27.2% of FEMA’s recorded population. The county’s Very High group contains 3 hazards: cold waves, ice storms, riverine flooding. The county’s Relatively High group contains 4 hazards: lightning, strong wind, tornadoes, winter weather. The local Relatively Moderate hazard group contains 1 entries: heat waves. The county’s Relatively Low group contains 3 hazards: earthquakes, hurricanes, landslides. Across the county’s hazard ratings, 3 carry Very Low: avalanches, hail, wildfires.

What else should I know about Allegheny County?

What does FEMA estimate for earthquakes in Allegheny County?

Allegheny County has about $4.0 million in modeled expected annual loss from earthquakes, with a Relatively Low rating.

What is the FEMA social vulnerability rating for Allegheny County?

FEMA assigns Allegheny County a Relatively Low social vulnerability rating.

What is the FEMA risk index rating for Allegheny County?

FEMA assigns Allegheny County a Relatively High risk index rating.

Where does Allegheny County rank nationally by loss?

Allegheny County places #58 of 3,232 for modeled expected annual loss.

What does FEMA estimate for riverine flooding in Allegheny County?

Allegheny County has about $295.0 million in modeled expected annual loss from riverine flooding, with a Very High rating.

What share of state loss belongs to Allegheny County?

Allegheny County accounts for 8.7% of Pennsylvania modeled expected annual loss.

What is modeled loss per resident in Allegheny County?

Allegheny County averages about $283 per resident in modeled annual loss.

Where next for Allegheny County?

See how the county compares across the state in Pennsylvania natural hazard risk by county, download the FEMA county hazard data, or review the county climate risk data API and bulk files. Check the sources and what each measure can show on the methodology page.